Carly Fiorina

by follers on January 25, 2015

Carly Fiorina

Birth Name: Cara Carleton Sneed

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1954

Ethnicity: German, English, small amount of Dutch, remote French and Welsh, evidently 1/512 Spanish

Carly Fiorina is an American businessperson and politician. She chairs the non-profit philanthropic organization Good360.

She was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2016.

Carly is the daughter of Madelon Montross (Juergens), an artist, and Joseph Tyree Sneed III, a law school dean, professor, and federal judge. Her surname is from her husband, Frank Fiorina, a businessperson, to whom she has been married since 1985. Carly has German, English, a small amount of Dutch, and remote French and Welsh, ancestry. Her seven times great-grandmother, Margaret Montras (1691-1739), was of French descent.

Carly is evidently descended from Emanuel/Manuel Consalus, who was born, c. 1657, in Valladolid, Castile and León, Spain. Emanuel married Rebecca Janse Westfall, who was of Dutch descent. This would make Carly of 1/512 Spanish origin.

Carly’s paternal grandfather was Harold Marvin Sneed (the son of Joseph Tyre Sneed and Georgia H./A. Beal). Joseph was the son of Joseph Perkins Sneed and Achsah Bond Harris; Carly’s great-great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Joseph P. Sneed, a prominent Methodist minister, educator, and farmer. Georgia was the daughter of John F. Beal and Mary Ann Cullins.

Carly’s paternal grandmother was Cara Carlton Weber (the daughter of John Walker Weber and Maude Graves). John was the son of Johannes Heinrich Weber and Margaret Isabella Walker. Maude was the daughter of Henry Graves and Susan Harris.

Carly’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Adam Juergens (the son of George Henry Juergens and Johanna “Jennie” Von Leuve/Van Leeuwe). George was born in Ohio, to German parents, John Frederick Juergens and Johanna Catharine Beckmann. Carly’s great-grandmother Johanna was also born in Ohio, also to German parents, Leonhard/Leonard Van Leeuwe and Maria/Mary Anne Woll/Wolle/Wahl, with her mother having been born in Baden-Württemberg.

Carly’s maternal grandmother was Clara Marie Hall (the daughter of George M. Hall and Emma Charlotte Montross). George was the son of Elihu/Elihugh Hall and Maria Wilson. Emma was the daughter of Elijah Montross and Charity Mariah Casebeer.

Sources: Genealogies of Carly Fiorina – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Carly’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Carly’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Carly Fiorina (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Carly’s maternal grandfather, Edgar Adam Juergens, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Christopher Halloran/Bigstock.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy September 12, 2016 at 3:51 pm

She is beautiful! I believe she has Spanish ancestry (no I am not referring to the 1300’s) Manuel Gonsalis, 1625-1728 Carly’s 8th great grandfather

bearboy September 27, 2016 at 4:47 pm

Carly Florina has Native American (Powhatan) ancestry as well. Nicketti Hughes is Carly’s 8th great grandmother born in 1625 in Virginia.

follers September 28, 2016 at 11:32 pm

Why, that would make Carly Fiorina a ninth cousin, once removed, of Johnny Depp.
http://ethnicelebs.com/johnny-depp

http://www.newagefraud.org/smf/index.php?topic=3318.70;wap2

andrew October 19, 2017 at 5:47 pm

@bearboy

Yes, she descends from him. Manuel is reported to be the first white settler in Sullivan County, New York.

andrew October 19, 2017 at 5:49 pm

He was born in Valladolid, Castile and León, Spain

allennox April 30, 2016 at 7:11 pm

montras*

allennox April 30, 2016 at 10:51 am

Mantras doesn’t sound french to me.Sounds more Greek or Spanish.

cwm85 September 18, 2015 at 8:04 am

She is an impressive speaker

neiltennant July 13, 2015 at 11:51 am

nancy pelosi 2

andrew September 18, 2015 at 3:13 am

her husband is Italian-American, not her.

Previous post:

Next post: