Carlton Cuse

by stlucas on May 18, 2017

Birth Name: Arthur Carlton Cuse

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: March 22, 1959

Ethnicity: German [including Baltic and Alsatian], one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, distant French

Carlton Cuse is a Mexican-born American screenwriter and producer.

Carlton is the son of Susan Sophia (Spurzem) and Arthur Robert Cuse. His parents are American. Carlton was raised Catholic in Massachusetts and California, U.S. He is married to Christiane Hart, and has three children.

Carlton’s paternal grandfather was Robert Cuse (the son of Waldemar Cuse and Margaret Berzan). Robert was an engineer and businessperson, and was born in Riga, Latvia, of Baltic German descent.

Carlton’s paternal grandmother was Sophia/Sophie Dolgin (the daughter of Bernard Dolgin and Raisa/Rise Astrow). Sophia was a Jewish emigrant, from Gomel, Belarus.

Carlton’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Jacob Spurzem (the son of Clemens/Clement W. Spurzem and Mary Schmitz). Clemens’ father, John Jacob Spurzem, was born in Mayen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, the son of Peter L. Spurzem and Anna Halden/Spatza. Clemens’ mother, Barbara Bourgeois, was also born in Germany, the daughter of John Peter Bourgeois, who was from Alsace-Lorraine, and of Helene Klauck.

Carlton’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Henslen.

Sources: http://www.vilcek.org

Carlton’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Carlton’s paternal grandparents, Robert Cuse and Sophia/Sophie Dolgin – http://www.familysearch.org

Carlton’s paternal grandparents, Robert Cuse and Sophia/Sophie Dolgin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Carlton’s paternal grandfather, Robert Cuse – http://books.google.com

Carlton’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Carlton’s maternal grandfather, Raymond Jacob Spurzem – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah May 18, 2017 at 6:50 am

>Carlton’s paternal grandmother was Sophia Dolgin (the daughter of Bernard Dolgin and Raisa Astrow)

Am I the only one who thinks these names sound Russian? Is it possible they were Jewish?

madman May 18, 2017 at 7:02 am

I though the exact same thing (that the names sounded Russian).

follers February 1, 2018 at 1:17 pm

They were Jewish. Sophia’s sister Diana listed herself as “Hebrew”.

stlucas May 18, 2017 at 7:55 am

They do, in fact. “Dolgin” might be Jewish, but I’m not sure about “Astrow”.

bablah May 18, 2017 at 10:21 am

Astrovskiy and Astrovskaya are Russian, but it’s possible for Jewish people to have that last name.
Raisa is a common Russian name. Russian Germans weren’t really assimilated like that.

follers May 19, 2017 at 9:53 pm

Yes, if the information on the marriage record is correct, I think Sophia was Jewish.

Hill May 22, 2017 at 12:49 pm

I checked. Dolhin is jewish.

Previous post:

Next post: