Carlos Santana

42nd Annual Peace Over Violence Humanitarian Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Carlos Alberto Santana Barragán

Place of Birth: Autlán de Navarro, Jalisco, Mexico

Date of Birth: 20 July, 1947

Ethnicity: Mexican [Indigenous, Spanish (Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese), Basque, African]

Carlos Santana is a Mexican and American musician. He first became famous in the late 1960s and early 1970s, with his band, Santana, which pioneered a fusion of rock and Latin American music.

Born in Autlán de Navarro, Jalisco, Mexico, he moved to San Francisco, California, with his family during his childhood. He became a U.S. citizen in 1965.

Carlos is the son of José Santana Meza and Josefina Barragan Corona. He is married to drummer Cindy Blackman. He has three children with his former wife, Deborah King. The surname Santana is the condensed version of Santa Ana.

Carlos’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, Bernardo Santana, who was an indigenous Mexican. Carlos’ paternal grandfather was an indigenous Mexican. Carlos’ paternal grandmother was of Spanish, and distant indigenous Mexican and African, descent.

Carlos’ paternal grandfather was Antonino Santana Morán (the son of Leandro Santana Morán and Antonina Morán Roque). Antonino was born in Cuautla, Jalisco. Leandro was the son of José Polonio de Jesús Santana Casillas and Francisca Morán Casillas. Antonina was the daughter of José Andrés Morán Jacobo and Lázara Roque Casillas.

Carlos’ paternal grandmother was Teodocia Mesa Huitrón (the daughter of Dionisio Mesa Gutiérrez and Juliana Güitrón Uribe). Teodocia was born in Cuautla, Jalisco. Dionisio was the son of Lugardo Mesa Delgado and María de Jesús Gutiérrez Barajas. Juliana was the daughter of José Ignacio Güitrón Sabalza and Gila Uribe Aréchiga.

Carlos’ maternal grandfather was José Refugio Barragán Garibay (the son of Santiago Barragán Torres and Bárbara Garibay González). Refugio was born in Autlán, Jalisco. Santiago was the son of José Victoriano Barragán Lueras and Juana de Dios Torres Gutiérrez. Bárbara was the daughter of José Anastacio de Jesús Garibay Terríquez and María Refugio González Arias.

Carlos’ maternal grandmother was María Refugio Corona Bracamontes (the daughter of José Darío Corona Espinosa and Juana Bracamontes Gutiérrez). Refugio was born in Autlán, Jalisco. Darío was the son of Macario Corona Michel and María Trinidad Espinosa Zamora. Carlos’ great-grandmother Juana was the daughter of José Silvestre Castillo Nava (later Bracamontes Nava) and Nazaria Gutiérrez Navarro.

Carlos’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Vicenta Álvarez.

Sources: Genealogy of Carlos Santana (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Carlos’ paternal great-grandparents, Leandro Santana Morán and Antonina Morán Roque – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Carlos’ paternal great-great-grandfather, José Polonio de Jesús Santana Casillas – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Carlos’ paternal great-great-grandfather, José Polonio de Jesús Santana Casillas – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Carlos’ paternal grandmother, Teodocia Mesa Huitrón – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Add Basque as part of his Mexican ancestry. Also, include Andalusian, Castilian, Extremaduran, and Leonese as part of his Spanish ancestry.

    Josefina’s maternal family name is Corona.

    Carlos has three children with Cindy.

    Antonino and Teodocia were born in Cuautla, Jalisco.

    Carlos’ maternal grandfather was José Refugio Barragán Garibay (the son of Santiago Barragán Torres and Bárbara Garibay González). Refugio was born in Autlán, Jalisco. Santiago was the son of José Victoriano Barragán Lueras and Juana de Dios Torres Gutiérrez. Bárbara was the daughter of José Anastacio de Jesús Garibay Terríquez and María Refugio González Arias.

    Carlos’ maternal grandmother was María Refugio Corona Bracamontes (the daughter of José Darío Corona Espinosa and Juana Bracamontes Gutiérrez). Carlos’ grandmother Refugio was born in Autlán, Jalisco. Darío was the son of Macario Corona Michel and María Trinidad Espinosa Zamora. Carlos’ great-grandmother Juana was the daughter of José Silvestre Castillo Nava (later Bracamontes Nava) and Nazaria Gutiérrez Navarro.

    Carlos’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Vicenta Álvarez.

    Remark: Carlos’ African ancestry is more significant after expanding his maternal ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.