Carlos Loyzaga

Birth Name: Carlos Matute Loyzaga

Date of Birth: August 29, 1930

Place of Birth: Intramuros, Manila, Philippines

Date of Death: January 27, 2016

Place of Death: San Juan, Metro Manila, Philippines

Ethnicity: Filipino [Tagalog], Spanish [including Andalusian], Basque

Carlos Loyzaga was a Filipino basketball player and coach. He is considered the greatest Filipino basketball player of all time. He was the son of Joaquín de Loyzaga y Martínez (or Joaquín Martínez de Loyzaga in Filipino) and Carmen Matute y López (or Carmen López Matute in Filipino). He was married to Victoria Fourdinier “Vicky” Cuerva, until his death, with whom he had five children. His grandson is actor and model Diego Loyzaga.

The surname Loyzaga is of Basque origin.

Carlos’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Martín de Loyzaga.

Carlos’ paternal grandfather was José Antonio Eugenio de Loyzaga y Ageo (the son of Joaquín de Loyzaga y García-Gastón and María del Carmen Ageo y Escalante, or María del Carmen Escalante Ageo in Filipino). Joaquín was a Spanish merchant, from Cádiz, Cádiz, and was the son of Pablo José de Loyzaga and Juana García Gastón. Carmen was the daughter of Juan Crisóstomo Ageo y Jado, who was from Portugalete, Biscay, Spain, and of Francisca Escalante de Lanz y Aranaz, whose own father, Juan Nepomuceno Escalante y Lasso de la Vega, was a Spanish official, from Jaén, Jaén.

Carlos’ paternal grandmother was María de la Luz Martínez y Vial (the daughter of Pedro Martínez y Garde and Juliana Vial y Daza). Luz was a Spanish expatriate, from Cádiz, Cádiz. Pedro was born in Manila. Juliana was the daughter of Juan Vial y Bacaro and María de la Aurora Daza y Caballero.

Carlos’ maternal grandfather was Manuel Matute y Amasa (the son of parents surnamed Matute and Amasa).

Carlos’ maternal grandmother was María Luisa López y Seguerra (the daughter of parents surnamed López and Seguerra).

Sources: Genealogy of Carlos Loyzaga (through Carlos’ brother) – https://www.myheritage.com

Birth record of Carlos Loyzaga – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Carlos’ mother – http://filipinosgone2ellis-island.tripod.com

Marriage record of Carlos’ mother – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Correct his paternal great-grandparents’ names to Joaquín de Loyzaga y García-Gastón and María del Carmen Ageo y Escalante (or María del Carmen Escalante Ageo in Filipino). Joaquín was a Spanish merchant, from Cádiz, Cádiz, and was the son of Pablo José de Loyzaga and Juana García Gastón. Carmen was the daughter of Juan Crisóstomo Ageo y Jado, who was from Portugalete, Biscay, Spain, and of Francisca Escalante de Lanz y Aranaz, whose own father, Juan Nepomuceno Escalante y Lasso de la Vega, was a Spanish official, from Jaén, Jaén.

    Pedro was born in Manila. Julia was the daughter of Juan Vial y Bacaro and María de la Aurora Daza y Caballero.

  2. Manila says:

    Vicky is still living.

    María de la Luz Martínez -> María de la Luz Martínez y Vial

    Luz was a Spanish expatriate, from Cádiz, Cádiz, and was the son of Pedro Martínez y Garde and Juliana Vial y Daza.

    Split Basque away from Spanish, and then add Andalusian as part of his Spanish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.