Carlos Arroyo

Creative Commons License photo credit: chensiyuan

Birth Name: Carlos Alberto Arroyo Bermúdez

Birthplace: Fajardo, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: July 30, 1979

Race or Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Carlos Arroyo is a professional basketball player who was born in Puerto Rico.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. jttaino says:

    hi everyone a correction needs to be made here Carlos Arroyo is NOT mulatto or bi-racial and neither are the majority of Puerto Ricans! nothing is more upssetting to me than when some people of european or African American ancestry presume to speak for Hispanic people or cultures. Recent DNA testing on the island has shown that a MAJORITY OF PUERTO RICANS 68.9% HAD MORE NATIVE AMERICAN OR “AMERINDIAN” TO QUOTE THE WEBSITE, ANCESTRY THAN ANYTHING ELSE SO PLEASE STOP ASSUMING THAT. The reason i say this is becuase i found him under a posting for Blake Griffin who is “bi-racial”(European/African). NOT TRYING TO BE A JERK JUST SAYING :)

  2. Kay says:

    he is so so adorable!!

  3. Dropit! says:

    He dose look Puerto Rican 100%

  4. Nyela Torres says:

    he hot

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.