Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden

Denmarks Queen Margarethe's 70Th Birthday

Birth Name: Carl Gustaf Folke Hubertus Bernadotte

Place of Birth: Haga Palace, Solna, Sweden

Date of Birth: April 30, 1946

Ethnicity: European Royal, small amounts of French, Danish, and German, and even smaller amounts of Swedish, Italian, Spanish, Polish, Russian, Czech, and Norwegian

Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden, is a Swedish royal. He is the reigning monarch of Sweden, as well as the Duke of Jämtland. Carl Gustaf is married to Queen Silvia of Sweden. Among their children are Victoria, Crown Princess of Sweden.

King Carl’s is the son of Prince Gustaf Adolf Oscar Fredrik Arthur Edmund Joseph Bernadotte, duke of Västerbotten, and of Princess Sibylla Calma Marie Alice Bathildis Feodora of Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha, dutchess of Västerbotten.

King Carl’s ancestry is (approximately) 87% European Royal, 6% French, 3% Danish, and 2% German, with the remainder being Swedish, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Polish, Czech, and Norwegian.

Two of King Carl’s great-great-grandparents had any significant ancestry other than European Royal. King Carl’s great-great-grandfather, Oscar ll, was of mainly French descent, with some European Royal, and a small amount of Italian ancestry. Some of Oscar’s ancestors were from the island Martinique, and other islands in the West Indies. One of Oscar’s own great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Antoine Browne, was also said to have Irish ancestry. King Carl’s great-great-grandfather, Friedrich VIII, was of German, Danish, European Royal, and small amounts of Polish and Norwegian, descent.

King Carl’s paternal grandfather was Gustav Vl Adolf Oscar Fredrik Wilhelm Olaf Bernadotte (the son of Gustaf V Bernadotte, and of Sophie Marie Viktoria von Baden). King Carl’s great-grandfather Gustaf was the son of Oscar ll Fredrik Bernadotte, and of Sofia Vilhelmina Mariana Henrietta von Nassau-Württemberg. King Carl’s great-grandmother Sophie was the daughter of Fredrichk I Wilhelm Ludwig of Baden, and of Luise Marie Elisabeth von Preußen.

King Carl’s paternal grandmother was Margareta Victoria Charlotte Augusta Norah (the daughter of Arthur William Patrick Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, and of Louise Margarete Alexandra Viktoria Agnes von Preußen). Arthur was the son of Albert Francis Augustus Charles Emmanuel von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, and of Victoria Alexandrina Hanover. Louise was the daughter of Frederick Karl Nikolaus of Preussia, and of Maria Anna von Anhalt-Dessau.

King Carl’s maternal grandfather was Carl Eduard Georg Albert Luitpold von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha (the son of Leopold George Duncan Albert of Saxe-Coburg-Gotha, and of Helena Frederica Augusta von Waldeck-Pyrmont). Leopold was the son of Albert Francis Augustus Charles Emmanuel von Sachsen-Coburg und Gotha, and of Victoria Alexandrina Hanover. Helena was the daughter of George Victor von Waldeck und Pyrmont, and of Helene Wilhelmine Henriette Pauline Marianne von Nassau-Weilburg.

King Carl’s maternal grandmother was Viktoria Adelheid Helene Luise Marie Frederike von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg (the daughter of Friedrich Ferdinand Georg Christian Karl Wilhelm von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg, and of Karoline Mathilde Victoria Friederike Augusta Maria von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg). Friedrich was the son of Friedrich von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Beck, and of Adelheid Christine von Schaumburg-Lippe. Karoline was the daughter of Friedrich VIII Christian August von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, and of Adelheid of Hohenlohe-Langenburg.

Sources: Genealogies of Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden – https://www.geni.com
http://geneall.net

Photo by R. E. Babor/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. guyinsf says:

    There’s such a thing as an ethnicity called “European Royal”?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.