Cara Zavaleta

by stlucas on June 19, 2018

Cara Zavaleta – “Svetlana” TV Series Los Angeles Premiere Presented by HDNET – Arrivals – The Landmark – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Tommaso Boddi / PR Photos

Birth Name: Cara S. Zavaleta

Place of Birth: Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Basque, possibly other] (father)
*English, Scottish, Irish, German (mother)

Cara Zavaleta is an American model and actress.

Cara is the daughter of Shelly Ann (Shope) and Arnold Zavaleta. Cara’s father has Mexican ancestry, and his surname is of Basque origin.

Cara’s paternal grandfather was Bartolo C. Zavaleta (the son of Abraham Zavaleta and Estéfana Chapa Sáenz). Abraham was born in Mexico. Estéfana was born in Texas.

Cara’s paternal grandmother was Adelaida Ledesma (the daughter of José Encarnación Ledesma and Maria Vela). Adelaida was born in Texas.

Cara’s maternal grandfather was David Elias Shope (the son of Elias Crawford Shope and Bertha Knack). Elias was the son of William Coffin Shope and Elizabeth Iliff. Bertha was the daughter of German parents, Herman Knack and Johanna Knack.

Cara’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Ann Lee (the daughter of Lehr Leonard Lee and Vera A. Mcgriff). Lehr was the son of Charles Theodore Lee and Eva J. Bowerman. Vera was the daughter of Verlia Mcgriff and Emma M. Clow.

Sources: Obituary of Cara’s paternal grandmother, Adelaida (Ledesma) Zavaleta – http://www.legacy.com

Information about the Zavaleta family – http://www.researchgate.net

Genealogy of Cara’s maternal grandparents, David Elias Shope and Patricia Ann Lee – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Cara’s maternal grandfather, David Elias Shope – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: