Cara Delevingne

House of Rush Launch Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Cara Jocelyn Delevingne

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 August, 1992

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Welsh, 1/16th Ashkenazi Jewish, small amounts of Dutch, German, French, Scottish, distant Irish and Jersey [Channel Islander], 1/256 Portuguese

Cara Delevingne is an English model, actress, and singer. She is the daughter of Pandora Anne (Stevens) and Charles Hamar Delevingne, a property developer, and the sister of Poppy Delevingne, a model and socialite.

Most of her ancestry is English, along with a Welsh great-great-grandfather, a Dutch-born great-great-grandfather, and an Ashkenazi Jewish great-great-grandfather. She also has a small amount of German, French, and Scottish, ancestry, distant Irish and Jersey [Channel Islander] roots, and 1/256th Portuguese ancestry.

It appears that Cara’s patrilineal line traces back to a man named John Baptist Delevingne. The surname may originate in France, but if so, Cara’s French ancestry is distant.

Cara’s paternal grandfather was Edward Dudley Delevingne (the son of Edward Charles Delevingne and Jessie Marion/Marian Homan). Cara’s grandfather Edward was born in Wandsworth, London. Cara’s great-grandfather Edward was born in France, the son of Edward Sugden Delevingne, and, most likely, Mary Elizabeth Langheinrich. Jessie was the daughter of James Frederick Homan and Edith Mary Hibberdine.

Cara’s paternal grandmother was the Hon. Angela Margo Hamar Greenwood (the daughter of Thomas Hamar Greenwood, 1st Viscount Greenwood, and of Margery Spencer, Viscountess Greenwood, DBE). Angela was born in Kensington, London. Thomas was born in Whitby, Ontario, Canada, to a Welsh father, John Hamar Greenwood, and Charlotte Churchill Hubbard. Cara’s great-grandfather was Chief Secretary for Ireland, from 1920 to 1922. Cara’s great-grandmother Margery was the daughter of The Rev. Walter Spencer and Annie Elizabeth Hudson.

Cara’s maternal grandfather was Sir Jocelyn Stevens (Jocelyn Edward Greville Stevens, the son of Major Charles Greville Bartlett Stewart-Stevens and Betty Hulton). Sir Jocelyn was born in Marylebone, London, and was a newspaper executive, a publisher of Queen magazine, and a chairman of the charity English Heritage. Charles was the son of Charles Edward Stevens and Evelyn Maud Coutts Fowlie. Cara’s great-grandmother Betty’s brother was magazine publisher and writer Edward George Warris Hulton. Betty was the daughter of Sir Edward George Stephen Hulton, 1st Baronet, who was a newspaper proprietor and thoroughbred racehorse owner, and of Millicent Warris (born Fanny Elizabeth Warriss/Wariss). Cara’s great-great-grandmother Millicent was a music hall artist, actress, and singer, known by the stage name Millie Lindon.

Cara’s maternal grandmother was Jane Armyne Sheffield (the daughter of John Vincent Sheffield and Ann Margaret Faudel-Phillips). Jane was born in Brentford, Middlesex. John was the son of Sir Berkeley Digby George Sheffield, 6th Baronet, and of Julia/Julie Mary/Marie de Tuyll van Serooskerken, who was Dutch, born in The Hague, The Netherlands.

Cara’s great-grandmother Ann Margaret Faudel-Phillips was the daughter of Sir Lionel Lawson Faudel Faudel-Phillips, 3rd Baronet, and of Armyne Evelyn Gordon. Cara’s great-great-grandfather Sir Lionel was the son of Jewish parents, Sir George Faudel-Phillips, 1st Baronet, and Helen Levy. Cara’s great-great-great-grandfather Sir George was Lord Mayor of London (1896/1897), as was Sir George’s father, Benjamin Samuel Phillips (1865/1866). Their families were Jewish emigrants from Germany, Poland, and possibly other countries, and had settled in England in the 1700s and 1800s. Cara’s matrilineal great-great-grandmother Armyne had English, Scottish, and some Irish, ancestry, and was the daughter of Granville Armyne Gordon and Charlotte D’Olier Roe.

Sources: Genealogies of Cara Delevingne – http://thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com
http://geneall.net
https://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

Obituary of Cara’s maternal grandfather, Sir Jocelyn Stevens – https://www.theguardian.com

Obituary of Cara’s maternal great-grandfather, John Vincent Sheffield – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Photo by PrPhotos

37 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Delevingne-3

    according to this tree, Betty Stevens Hulton was the daughter of Sir Edward George Stephen Hulton, 1st Baronet, and of Princess Nika Yourievitch

    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Yourievitch-1

  2. martin says:

    Her last name comes from an obvious ancient anagraphic misspelling of Delevigne or Delle Vigne either from France or Italy.

  3. NextHlywdartistpredictedbypastor says:

    @follers how to count in quarters?. If my great-great-grandparents were English immigrants how would you put this in quartes?, please and thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.