Caprice Bourret

by ethnic on December 6, 2009

2012 Tennis - WTA Tour Pre-Wimbledon Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Caprice Valerie Bourret

Place of Birth: Whittier, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 24, 1971

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, 1/8th Italian, 1/8th Slovenian, possibly other

Caprice Bourret is an American businessperson, model, actress, and television personality. She runs the company, By Caprice, which sells lingerie and bedding ranges. Caprice lives in the U.K. She has two children. A picture of Caprice with her sister, mother, and maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Caprice is a practicing Jew. It is not clear if she is of Jewish heritage, but she has said that she was raised Jewish.

Caprice’s maternal grandfather was Richard James Pion (the son of George Frank Pion and Anna Adela/Adele/Adella Chatel). Richard was born in California. George was French-Canadian, and was the son of Joseph Pion and Alexina Chartier. Anna was born in Michigan, of French-Canadian descent, and was the daughter of Clovis Edouard Chatel and Medrise/Julie Remillard.

Caprice’s maternal grandmother is Susann Mary Comi (the daughter of Albert Petro Comi and Angela/Angella Krall). Susann was born in California. Albert was born in Colorado, the son of Italian parents, Paul Comi and Della Albo. Angela was born in Michigan, the daughter of Slovenian parents, Anton/Antone Krall and Mary Ticar/Ticor.

Sources: Marriage record of Caprice’s maternal great-grandparents, Albert Petro Comi and Angela/Angella Krall – https://www.familysearch.org

Caprice’s maternal great-grandparents, Albert Petro Comi and Angela/Angella Krall, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Caprice’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Anton/Antone Krall and Mary Ticar/Ticor – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by prphotos.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

follers September 13, 2017 at 2:30 pm

So, does anyone know where Bourret’s Jewishness comes from?

She’s probably the most baffling case of stated Jewishness I’ve seen.

bearboy September 13, 2017 at 4:45 pm

Don’t you hate it when a source says a celebrity has Jewish ancestry and doesn’t say from which side of the family?! Anyway I am guessing “Comi” if it hasn’t been changed over time is of Italian origin.

passingtime85 August 14, 2018 at 10:22 am
follers August 14, 2018 at 4:24 pm

Bourret seems to be saying her Jewish heritage is from her mother and/or maternal grandmother, yet from what I can see, they aren’t of Jewish descent. It’s baffling to me.

passingtime85 August 14, 2018 at 6:18 pm

Uh oh. Hope its not another Alessandra Torresani situation.

andrew August 14, 2018 at 6:34 pm

“Comi” is an Italian surname

follers August 14, 2018 at 8:17 pm

I’ve put up her mother’s ancestry, and they weren’t ethnically Jewish. It’s possible someone converted to Judaism at some point. I just don’t know.

andrew August 15, 2018 at 5:22 pm

Is Slovenian confirmed? Krall can be Czech too

Previous post:

Next post: