Canelo Álvarez

by ethnic on September 20, 2010

Birth Name: Santos Saúl Álvarez Barragán

Place of Birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Date of Birth: July 18, 1990

Ethnicity: Mexican (Spanish, possibly other)

Canelo Álvarez, also known as Saúl Álvarez, is a Mexican professional boxer. He is the son of Ana María Barragán and Santos Álvarez. Among his siblings are Ramón Álvarez, Ricardo Álvarez, and Rigoberto Álvarez, who are all welterweight boxers. Canelo has a daughter.

His parents and siblings can be seen here.

Source: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

anen87 September 20, 2017 at 11:29 am

Lol Ireland is not the only country with red hair. Spain have red heads too! Prepare to have your ignorant minds blown. The following are Red headed Spaniards…
Youtuber/singer Currice
https://youtu.be/IiBE_J8ugFA
Youtuber JPelirrojo
https://youtu.be/A2A-c34Vmp8
Basketball player Victor Claver Arocas
https://goo.gl/images/zWYuJ8

anen87 September 20, 2017 at 11:54 am

Forgot to mention Currice & Jpelirrojo are bros Their last names are Flores Martín. They have a sis also red head
https://youtu.be/wC-GsyrtCuI

neiltennant September 20, 2017 at 1:48 pm

no

he has strange orange hair

maybe a gene defect ???

i have met tons of turkish people or africans without europe roots but with orange hair all of them had brown eyes

anen87 September 20, 2017 at 3:21 pm

But he is not Turkish/African xD He is Mexican from Guadalajara, Jalisco a place known for being the whitest states in Mexico due to it’s higher volume european blood mostly from Spain.
You obviously didn’t see the vdo of the Flores Martín siblings from Spain they have the same orange tint hair as Canelo
https://youtu.be/wC-GsyrtCuI

blue September 21, 2017 at 9:39 am

A lot of red haierd in spain, famous:

Marian Aguilera:
https://www.google.es/search?q=marian+aguilera&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjypIr_1rbWAhUQbFAKHfx8C90Q_AUICigB&biw=1366&bih=643

ramón Pujol:
https://www.google.es/search?q=ramon+pujol&oq=ramon+pujol&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0l4.19305.22517.0.22928.11.11.0.0.0.0.138.1267.3j8.11.0….0…1.1.64.psy-ab..0.11.1256…0i67k1j0i131k1.0.Bbi1P31LoAQ

Daniel perez prada:
https://www.google.es/search?q=daniel+perez+prada&source=lnms&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiUm-zm17bWAhUMYlAKHVYdDr8Q_AUICSgA&biw=1366&bih=643&dpr=1

Maria castro jato:
https://www.google.es/search?q=maria+castro&oq=maria+castro&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0l4.2317.4587.0.5421.12.12.0.0.0.0.144.1206.7j5.12.0….0…1.1.64.psy-ab..0.12.1192…0i67k1j0i131k1.0.DiLKy8nF1d4

Cristina castaño gomez:

https://www.google.es/search?q=cristina+casta%C3%B1o&oq=cristina+casta%C3%B1o&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i67k1j0l3.31122.36338.0.37029.16.16.0.0.0.0.117.1541.10j6.16.0….0…1.1.64.psy-ab..0.16.1523…0i131k1.0.Aka-tpYT-fc

Salvador vincent martinez yunque:

Pablo Motos is a host red haired with jessica chastain and spanish red haired in a spanish tv program, singing we are the ginger, very funny:

http://www.antena3.com/programas/el-hormiguero/momentos/salvemos-pelirrojos_20140924571b99ef4beb287a2917cab6.html

blue September 21, 2017 at 9:42 am
Pegzi May 15, 2017 at 8:49 am

I wonder if he’s mestizo

Hill May 27, 2017 at 9:47 am

? Yes he is. He just happened to pick up some ginger genes.

stlucas May 27, 2017 at 11:58 am

His parents are Ana María Barragán and Santos Álvarez. His parents and siblings can be seen here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8ZOJfRjRtM

Might that be Irish blood? That is the tantalising possibility.
That one of his ancestors hails back more than 160 years to a battalion of fighting Irishmen who went to battle for Mexico in the War of Independence against America. It is a theory to which Alvarez himself subscribes. The members of that unit were dubbed Los Hijos de San Patrico, which in turn translates as The Sons Of St Patrick, and Canelo says: ‘There might well have been an Irish great-great-grandfather of mine back then in the 1800s.’

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/boxing/article-3573876/Canelo-Alvarez-iron-Mexican-standing-Amir-Khan-s-way-fighting-life.html

alberto.r7 September 18, 2017 at 7:37 am

He is not irish and he is not mestizo. Look at his parents and brothers.
He is Spanish-Mexican (I would say at least 95%) and as a Spanish myself i have some redhaired relatives and friends, and there are Spanish 100%.

alberto.r7 May 4, 2015 at 7:06 am

“CORRECTION” He is obviously Spanish-Mexican. Mexican is not an ethnicity, he is white and he has two Spanish surnames so he has Spanish ancestors. Maybe he could have a little amerindian blood or some other european blood but there arent evidences of it and would be insignificant (less than 10%)
He is here with his six brothers (you could find people with their features in any Spanish place):
http://desdeelring.com/FotosNoticias/Canelo/hermanos-los-alvarez.jpg

nancy October 23, 2010 at 1:43 pm

He’s really hot Mexican red headed guy ;-)

Previous post:

Next post: