Candice Swanepoel

Birth Name: Candice Susan Swanepoel

Place of Birth: Mooi River, Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa

Date of Birth: 20 October, 1988

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Belgian [both Flemish and Walloon], Dutch, French, German), with very distant African (Angolan and Ethiopian), English, Indian, Indonesian, and Norwegian

Candice Swanepoel is a South African model and philanthropist. She is known for her work with Victoria’s Secret.

Candice’s resume includes covers for Vogue (Greece), ELLE (Germany), and Ocean Drive (U.S.), and advertisements for Nike, Diesel, Guess?, and Versus Eyewear. She has walked the runway for Tommy Hilfiger, Dolce & Gabbana, Sass and Bide, Betsey Johnson, Diane von Furstenberg, and numerous other designers, as well as for Victoria’s Secret.

Candice is the daughter of Eileen (Green) and Willem Swanepoel. A picture of Candice with her parents can be seen here. Candice has a son with her fiancé, Brazilian model Hermann Nicoli.

Candice’s ancestry includes Afrikaner (Belgian [both Flemish and Walloon], Dutch, French, German), with distant African (Angolan and Ethiopian), English, Indian, Indonesian, and Norwegian descent on her father’s side, and English on her mother’s side. Some of Candice’s ancestors were African, Indian, and Indonesian slaves.

Candice’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Jan Andries Swanepoel.

Candice’s paternal grandfather is Jan Andreas Swanepoel (the son of Johannes Willem Swanepoel and Petronella Johanna Susana Fouché). Jan was born in Delareyville, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West. Johannes was the son of Jan Andreas Swanepoel and Cornelia Susanna Johanna Meyer. Petronella was the daughter of Louis Joachim Fouché and Aletta Johanna Susana Esterhuizen.

Candice’s paternal grandmother is named Susanna Magdalena Cornelius. Susanna was born in Lichtenburg, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West.

Candice s a seventh cousin, once removed, of runner Oscar Pistorius.

Sources: Genealogy of Candice Swanepoel (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Candice’s patrilineal line – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

77 Responses

  1. ! says:

    Oh . . . okay sorry I didn’t know. It’s just that her roots always look darker but I guess she could just be a darker blond.

  2. j says:

    Most South Africans of Dutch/Afrikaner descent are at least 10% black genetically. Remember they’ve been in Africa for 400 years!

  3. Meg says:

    I am certain she is part Goddess as well XD

  4. Hmm says:

    The White South African. smh

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.