Candice Swanepoel

Birth Name: Candice Susan Swanepoel

Place of Birth: Mooi River, Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa

Date of Birth: 20 October, 1988

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Belgian [both Flemish and Walloon], Dutch, French, German), with very distant African (Angolan and Ethiopian), English, Indian, Indonesian, and Norwegian

Candice Swanepoel is a South African model and philanthropist. She is known for her work with Victoria’s Secret.

Candice’s resume includes covers for Vogue (Greece), ELLE (Germany), and Ocean Drive (U.S.), and advertisements for Nike, Diesel, Guess?, and Versus Eyewear. She has walked the runway for Tommy Hilfiger, Dolce & Gabbana, Sass and Bide, Betsey Johnson, Diane von Furstenberg, and numerous other designers, as well as for Victoria’s Secret.

Candice is the daughter of Eileen (Green) and Willem Swanepoel. A picture of Candice with her parents can be seen here. Candice has a son with her fiancé, Brazilian model Hermann Nicoli.

Candice’s ancestry includes Afrikaner (Belgian [both Flemish and Walloon], Dutch, French, German), with distant African (Angolan and Ethiopian), English, Indian, Indonesian, and Norwegian descent on her father’s side, and English on her mother’s side. Some of Candice’s ancestors were African, Indian, and Indonesian slaves.

Candice’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Jan Andries Swanepoel.

Candice’s paternal grandfather is Jan Andreas Swanepoel (the son of Johannes Willem Swanepoel and Petronella Johanna Susana Fouché). Jan was born in Delareyville, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West. Johannes was the son of Jan Andreas Swanepoel and Cornelia Susanna Johanna Meyer. Petronella was the daughter of Louis Joachim Fouché and Aletta Johanna Susana Esterhuizen.

Candice’s paternal grandmother is named Susanna Magdalena Cornelius. Susanna was born in Lichtenburg, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West.

Candice s a seventh cousin, once removed, of runner Oscar Pistorius.

Sources: Genealogy of Candice Swanepoel (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Candice’s patrilineal line – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

77 Responses

  1. Amanda says:

    She was photographed by Karl Lagerfeld for a magazine… I think is was for Marie Claire or Harpers Bazzarr. She really pretty and she does not look like just any blond.

  2. Maria says:

    She is gorgeous!

  3. Offended says:

    We are not Dutch, were not born in The Netherlands, PLUS the word Dutch/Dutchman is an offensive term used by SA English ppl to refer to AFRIKANERS . Candice is not Dutch and I find it insulting that you would say that. She is an Afrikaner, like me.

  4. hmm says:

    SA has many dutch people

  5. Anonymous says:

    She is a beauty!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.