Candice Swanepoel

Birth Name: Candice Susan Swanepoel

Place of Birth: Mooi River, Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa

Date of Birth: 20 October, 1988

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Belgian [both Flemish and Walloon], Dutch, French, German), with very distant African (Angolan and Ethiopian), English, Indian, Indonesian, and Norwegian

Candice Swanepoel is a South African model and philanthropist. She is known for her work with Victoria’s Secret.

Candice’s resume includes covers for Vogue (Greece), ELLE (Germany), and Ocean Drive (U.S.), and advertisements for Nike, Diesel, Guess?, and Versus Eyewear. She has walked the runway for Tommy Hilfiger, Dolce & Gabbana, Sass and Bide, Betsey Johnson, Diane von Furstenberg, and numerous other designers, as well as for Victoria’s Secret.

Candice is the daughter of Eileen (Green) and Willem Swanepoel. A picture of Candice with her parents can be seen here. Candice has a son with her fiancé, Brazilian model Hermann Nicoli.

Candice’s ancestry includes Afrikaner (Belgian [both Flemish and Walloon], Dutch, French, German), with distant African (Angolan and Ethiopian), English, Indian, Indonesian, and Norwegian descent on her father’s side, and English on her mother’s side. Some of Candice’s ancestors were African, Indian, and Indonesian slaves.

Candice’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Jan Andries Swanepoel.

Candice’s paternal grandfather is Jan Andreas Swanepoel (the son of Johannes Willem Swanepoel and Petronella Johanna Susana Fouché). Jan was born in Delareyville, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West. Johannes was the son of Jan Andreas Swanepoel and Cornelia Susanna Johanna Meyer. Petronella was the daughter of Louis Joachim Fouché and Aletta Johanna Susana Esterhuizen.

Candice’s paternal grandmother is named Susanna Magdalena Cornelius. Susanna was born in Lichtenburg, Ngaka Modiri Molema, North West.

Candice s a seventh cousin, once removed, of runner Oscar Pistorius.

Sources: Genealogy of Candice Swanepoel (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Candice’s patrilineal line – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

77 Responses

  1. alexgxo says:

    She never looked quadroon or octaroon to me or part black for that matter. To me Behati looks more possible SSA influenced then Candice.

    Her non European ancestry must be very small at least in phenotype. Genetic wise she could be more mixed then it seems..

    • ashash says:

      Based on 23andme, it is common for white South Africans to have distant African/Indian/Indonesian/Chinese ancestry. Behati Prinsloo, Anrold Vosloo, F.W. de Klerk, Johannes de Klerk, P.W. Botha, B.J. Vorster, etc. also have this ancestry. Charlize Theron, Elon Musk, Embeth Davidtz, Oscar Pistorious, Reeva Steenkamp, Sharlto Copely, Madelaine Petsch, Sasha Pieterse, etc. probably do as well since white South Africans are very inbred.

      However, it is very distant, as in from hundreds of years ago, and they usually score 1% or less on 23andme.

    • ashash says:

      My point was that they are definitely not octoroons or quadroons. If you look at the genealogy, Candice and Behati’s ancestry is from hundreds of years ago.

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Candice’s third great-grandfather Jacobus Cornelis Swanepoel:
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=erikkriel&id=I2413

  3. cwm85 says:

    I see the African in her. Its subtle but noticeable to me.

  4. Manila says:

    Candice’s ancestry includes Afrikaner (Belgian (both Flemish and Walloon), Dutch, French, German), with distant African (Angolan and Ethiopian), English, Indian, Indonesian, and Norwegian descent on her father’s side and English on her mother’s side. Some of Candice’s ancestors were African, Indian, and Indonesian slaves.

    Candice’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her 9th great-grandfather Jan Andries Swanepoel.

  5. Manila says:

    I have found her genealogy: http://www.geni.com/people/Candice-Swanepoel/6000000032873863861

    She is the daughter of Eileen (Green) and Willem Swanepoel. She is engaged to Hermann Nicoli.

    Candice is the seventh cousin once removed of Oscar Pistorius.

    Candice’s paternal grandparents were ? Swanepoel (the son of Johannes Willem Swanepoel and Petronella Johanna Susana Fouché) and ? Cornelius. Johannes was the son of Jan Andreas Swanepoel and Cornelia Susanna Johanna Meyer. Petronella was the daughter of Louis Joachim Fouché and Aletta Johanna Susana Esterhuizen.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.