Camille Rowe

by stlucas on November 21, 2017

Camille Rowe – 11th Annual GO Campaign Gala – Arrivals – NeueHouse Hollywood, 6121 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Camille Crystal Pourcheresse

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: January 7, 1990

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Camille Rowe is a French-American model and actress.

Camille is the daughter of Darilyn LeAnne (Rowe) and René R. Pourcheresse. Her father is French, from Corsica. Her mother is American, from Long Beach, California, and has English and Irish ancestry. Camille was raised in France, New York, and California.

Camille’s paternal grandparents were Roger Pourcheresse and Denise.

Camille’s maternal grandfather was Donald Rowe (the son of Albion Lee Rowe and Anna Adelia Murray/Murry). Albion was the son of Albion Garry Rowe and Anna/Ann Woodbury. Anna was the daughter of Thomas P. Murray, who was Irish, and of Mary E. Kirwin/Kerwin, who was Canadian, and whose own parents were Irish.

Camille’s maternal grandmother was Charlene LaVonne Smith (the daughter of Elmer Holmes Smith and Garnet Elizabeth Priest). Elmer was the son of Floyd Smith and Pearl Veleria/Valorie Holmes. Garnet was the daughter of George Albert Priest and Mary Belle Cox.

Sources: http://www.bienpublic.com

Marriage record of Camille’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Camille’s mother – http://www.genealogy.com

Birth record of Camille’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Camille’s maternal grandparents, Donald Rowe and Charlene LaVonne Smith – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Camille’s maternal grandfather, Donald Rowe – http://donald-rowe.muchloved.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

madman November 22, 2017 at 2:13 pm

Aren’t Corsican people considered a subgroup of Italians? Not French?

follers November 22, 2017 at 2:25 pm

I didn’t add it, but her surname sounds French. Corsican Italians’ surnames sound Italian.

As for your question about Téa Leoni, I consider that particular exchange to be closed. I’m just leaving it there pour encourager les autres.

andrew November 22, 2017 at 4:56 pm

I think you should give up as moderator of this site. I suggest Neiltennant as your heir.

follers November 22, 2017 at 5:02 pm

Not a bad idea. You’ve certainly earned him.

Previous post:

Next post: