Cameron Winklevoss and Tyler Winklevoss

by follers on October 29, 2014

"The Social Network" Paris Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Cameron Howard Winklevoss and Tyler Howard Winklevoss

Place of Birth: Southampton, New York

Date of Birth: August 21, 1981

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, English

Cameron Winklevoss and Tyler Winklevoss, the Winklevoss Twins, are American athletes (rowers) and entrepreneurs/computer businesspeople. They competed in the men’s pair rowing event at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

Cameron and Tyler were played by one actor in a dual role, Armie Hammer, in the film The Social Network (2010).

Cameron and Tyler are the sons of Carol Jean (Leonard) and Howard Edward Winklevoss, Jr., an actuary, academic, and businessperson.

Cameron and Tyler’s paternal grandfather was Howard Edward Winklevoss (the son of Henry August Winklevoss and Laura Ann Day). Henry was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, August Winklevoss and Minnie Weinland/Wineland/Weiland. Laura was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Day and Matilda Jane Smith.

Cameron and Tyler’s paternal grandmother was Marian Virginia Minnis (the daughter of Earl Blaine Minnis and Hazel Delle Pattison). Earl was the son of Asher Thornton Minnis and Jennie/Jane Catherine Roberts. Hazel was the daughter of John Pattison and Maria Louisa/Louise Cleeland.

Cameron and Tyler’s maternal grandparents were Francis J. Leonard and Mildred Lotz (the daughter of Gustave A. Lotz and Gesine Margaret Aldag). Gustave was the son of Tellman Lotz and Martha Herold. Gesine was the daughter of Wilhelm/William Aldag and Adelheid/Adelaide Meyer.

Sources: Genealogy of Cameron Winklevoss and Tyler Winklevoss – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cameron and Tyler’s father – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Obituary of Cameron and Tyler’s paternal great-grandfather, Henry August Winklevoss – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Cameron and Tyler’s maternal grandfather, Francis J. Leonard – http://fultonhistory.com

Obituary of Cameron and Tyler’s maternal grandmother, Mildred (Lotz) Leonard – http://www.rockawave.com

Obituary of Cameron and Tyler’s maternal great-grandmother, Gesine Margaret (Aldag) Lotz – http://fultonhistory.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: