Cameron Diaz

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Birth Name: Cameron Michelle Diaz

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 30, 1972

*father – Cuban [Spanish, including Asturian, possibly other], one eighth Spanish-Venezuelan
*mother – English, Scottish, Irish, German

Cameron Diaz is an American actress, producer, and model. She starred in the films There’s Something About Mary and In Her Shoes. Cameron is married to musician Benji Madden.

Cameron’s paternal grandparents were of Cuban descent (with Spanish, including Asturian, ancestry); her father also had one eighth Spanish-Venezuelan ancestry. Cameron’s mother has English, Scottish, Irish, and German ancestry. Cameron has also stated that she has Native American ancestry on her mother’s side (sometimes specified as Cherokee Native American). It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. There are no Native American ancestors, Cherokee or otherwise, in Cameron’s mother’s recent and relatively recent family tree.

Cameron’s paternal grandfather was Emilio Cadiz Diaz Jr. (the son of Emilio F. “El Gato” Díaz and Joaquina “Queenie” Cabranes Cádiz). Cameron’s grandfather was born in Tampa, Florida. Cameron’s great-grandfather Emilio was a Cuban emigrant, from Havana. Joaquina was also a Cuban emigrant, and was the daughter of a man surnamed Cabranes, and of a Venezuelan emigrant, Antonia Cádiz Sánchez, who was of Spanish descent.

Cameron’s paternal grandmother was Gertrudes Lavin (the daughter of Luis Lavín García and Mercedes Duarte Alonso). Gertrudes was born in Florida. Luis was born in Cuba, to a Spanish-born father, Francisco Felipe Lavín, and a Cuban-born mother, Gertrudes García. Mercedes was also born in Cuba, also to a Spanish-born father, Manuel Duarte, and a Cuban-born mother, Mercedes Alonso.

Cameron’s maternal grandfather was William Marion Early (the son of John Winchester Early and Chloe Kendall Allen). John was the son of William Robin Early and Emma Rozella Fusselman. Chloe was the daughter of Charles Marion Allen and Catherine Delcina Babb.

Cameron’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Jeanette Waddingham (the daughter of Joseph Herbert Waddingham and Elizabeth Rankin Withers). Joseph was born in Kingston, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada, the son of Joseph Waddingham, who was born in North Cave, Yorkshire, England, and of Frances Anna Kels, who was born in Templeport Parish, County Caven, Ireland. Cameron’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in Illinois, to an English father, Richard James Withers, and a mother from Missouri, Nancy/Nannie S. Scott.

Sources: Genealogy of Cameron Diaz (focusing on her father’s side) –

Cameron’s paternal grandmother, Gertrude/Gertrudes Lavin, on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Genealogies of Cameron Diaz (focusing on her mother’s side) –

Cameron’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Rankin Withers, on the 1880 U.S. Census –


{ 40 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: