Calvin Coolidge

Calvin Coolidge, copyright Notman Photo Co., Boston, Mass., c. 1919

Birth Name: John Calvin Coolidge

Date of Birth: July 4, 1872

Place of Birth: Plymouth Notch, Windsor, Vermont, United States

Date of Death: January 5, 1933

Place of Death: Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, as well as remote (1/512) Belgian Walloon

Calvin Coolidge was an American politician. A Republican, he served as the 30th President of the United States, from August 2, 1923 to March 4, 1929. He was elected to the position in 1924. He was previously the 29th Vice President of the United States, from March 4, 1921 to August 2, 1923. He was elected to the position in 1920. He became President upon the death of Warren G. Harding.

President Coolidge was also a Member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives, from 1907 to 1908, a Mayor of Northampton, Massachusetts, from 1910 to 1911, a Member of the Massachusetts Senate, from 1912 to 1915, a President of the Massachusetts Senate, from 1914 to 1915, the 46th Lieutenant Governor of Massachusetts, from January 6, 1916 to January 2, 1919, and the 48th Governor of Massachusetts, from January 2, 1919 to January 6, 1921.

He received votes for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States at the party’s 1932 convention.

President Coolidge was the son of Victoria Josephine (Moor) and John Calvin Coolidge.

President Coolidge was married to Grace Anna (Goodhue), with whom he had two children.

President Coolidge’s paternal grandfather was Calvin Galusha Coolidge (the son of Calvin Coolidge and Sarah Thompson). President Coolidge’s grandfather Calvin was born in Vermont. President Coolidge’s great-grandfather Calvin was the son of John Coolidge and Hannah Priest. Sarah was the daughter of William Thompson and Dorcas Eaton.

President Coolidge’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Almeda Brewer (the daughter of Israel Chase Brewer and Sally Briggs Brown). President Coolidge’s grandmother Sarah was born in Vermont. Israel was the son of Eliab Brewer and Sally/Sarah Rice. President Coolidge’s great-grandmother Sally was the daughter of Israel Putnam Brown and Sarah “Sally” Briggs.

President Coolidge’s maternal grandfather was Hiram Dunlap Moor (the son of John Dunlap Moor and Mary Davis). Hiram was born in Vermont or New York. John was the son of Hugh Moor. Mary was the daughter of Nathaniel Davis and Lydia Harwood.

President Coolidge’s maternal grandmother was Abigail Franklin (the daughter of Luther Franklin and Priscilla Pinney/Penney). Abigail was born in Vermont. Luther was the son of Jabez Franklin and Sarah Starr. Priscilla was the daughter of Jonathan Pinney/Penney and Priscilla Grover, whose own parents were Eleazer Glover and Elizabeth.

Sources: Genealogies of President Coolidge – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    President Coolidge was also a descendant of Delano family (1/512)

    Through this, he was a distant cousin of U.S Presidents Grant and FDR

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.