Callan Mulvey

LOS ANGELES - JUL 21:  Callan Mulvey at the "Guardians Of The Ga

Birth Name: Callan Francis Mulvey

Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1975

Ethnicity: Scottish, one quarter Māori

Callan Mulvey is a New Zealand-born Australian actor. He is known for his role in the film 300: Rise of an Empire (2014), among many others.

He has said:

My dad, Tam, is Scottish and my mum, Chris, is half Māori. I was named after my Scotish grandfather.

Callan is the son of Christine (McDonald) and Thomas Tam Mulvey. He is married to academic Rachel Thomas, with whom he has a son.

Callan’s maternal grandfather was Callen/Callan Burns McDonald (the son of Colin Roderick McDonald and Jessie Elizabeth McKenzie). Colin was born in New Zealand, the son of Murdock/Murdoch Colin McDonald, who was from Nova Scotia, Canada, and of Sarah Marion Campbell, who was born in Scotland. Jessie was also born in New Zealand, to Canadian parents from Nova Scotia, James Rory McKenzie and Jessie McDonald.

Callan’s maternal grandmother was named Matilda “Tilly” Boyce. Matilda was born in Auckland, New Zealand.

Sources: Genealogy of Callan Mulvey (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogy of Callan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Murdock/Murdoch Colin McDonald – https://old.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/callen-mulvey_173424372

    Callan is the son of Christine (McDonald) and Thomas Tam Mulvey.

    Callan’s maternal grandfather was Callen/Callan Burns McDonald (the son of Colin Roderick McDonald and Jessie Elizabeth McKenzie). Colin was born in New Zealand, to Canadian parents from Nova Scotia, Murdock Colin McDonald and Sarah Campbell. Jessie was also born in New Zealand, to Canadian parents from Nova Scotia, James Rory McKenzie and Jessie McDonald.

    Callan’s maternal grandmother was Matilda “Tilly” Boyce. Matilda was born in Auckland, New Zealand.

  2. andrew says:

    He has said:

    “My dad, Tam, is Scottish and my mum, Chris, is half Maori. I was named after my Scottish grandfather.”

    http://www.angelfire.com/oh3/callan2/life.htm

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.