Caitlyn Jenner

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Bruce Jenner

Place of Birth: Mount Kisco, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1949

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, Dutch, Welsh

Caitlyn Jenner, full name Caitlyn Marie Jenner, is an American athlete and television personality.

She is the daughter of Esther Ruth (McGuire) and William Hugh Jenner. Caitlyn has six biological children, two with her first wife, Chrystie (Crownover); two, musician Brandon Jenner and socialite Brody Jenner, with her second wife, actress Linda Thompson; and two, socialites and models Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner, with her third wife, socialite Kris Jenner. From her marriage to Kris, her stepchildren are Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloe Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian.

Her father was Canadian and her mother was born in Ohio. Her ancestry is English, Scottish, Irish, Dutch, and Welsh.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The View (2017) stated that Caitlyn’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.8% European
——–*66% British and Irish
*.1% Middle Eastern & North African
*<.1% South Asian

Caitlyn’s paternal grandfather was Hugh Burton Jenner (the son of The Rev. John Hugh Jenner and Mary Fisher MacIntyre). Caitlyn’s grandfather Hugh was born in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada. The Rev. John was the son of John Jenner and Elizabeth Mills or Fowler. Mary Fisher was the daughter of James MacIntyre.

Caitlyn’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Mary Cunningham or Yarn (the daughter of George Yarn and Charlotte Day). Bertha was Canadian, from Newfoundland and Labrador.

Caitlyn’s maternal grandfather was Walter Sherman McGuire (the son of Daniel Ebenezer McGuire and Martha Day). Walter was born in Ohio. Daniel was the son of Ebenezer Edward McGuire and Elizabeth McCabe. Martha was the daughter of William Day.

Caitlyn’s maternal grandmother was Kareen Maude Wright (the daughter of Thaddeus Lincoln Wright and Lola Dell Reynard). Kareen was born in Ohio. Thaddeus was the son of Jason Daniel Wright and Zerilda Evelyn Hendershot. Lola was the daughter of William E. Reynard and Angelius/Angela/Angie Flanagan.

12th Annual Michael Jordan Celebrity Invitational Gala - Arrivals

Photo by Prphotos

Sources: Genealogy of Caitlyn Jenner – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Caitlyn Jenner (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Caitlyn’s maternal grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright – http://www.ancestry.com.au

Caitlyn’s maternal grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Caitlyn’s maternal great-grandmother, Lola Dell Reynard, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

23 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    I’ll just refer to Jenner as the surname. I swear this is for publicity.

  2. hesh123 says:

    comment removed

  3. Bobby Martnen says:

    Oh god…

  4. Capricious says:

    Change her pic already.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.