Buzz Aldrin

02/27/2011 – Buzz Aldrin – 21st Annual Night of 100 Stars Academy Awards Viewing Party – Arrivals – The Beverly Hills Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: richard shotwell / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827) – Portrait Face Count: 1

Birth Name: Edwin Eugene Aldrin, Jr.

Place of Birth: Glen Ridge, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1930

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant German (mother)

Buzz Aldrin is an American engineer and astronaut. He is a Command Pilot in the United States Air Force. He is one of the first two humans to walk on the moon, in 1969, along with Neil Armstrong.

Buzz is the son of Marion Gaddys/Gladys (maiden name Moon) and Edwin Eugene Aldrin. His father was born in Massachusetts, to Swedish parents. His mother had English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and distant German, ancestry. Buzz has three children with his former wife, Joan Archer.

Buzz’s paternal grandfather was Karl/Carl Johan Aldrin (the son of Jan Henrik/Hindric Aldrin and Britta/Brita Eriksdotter/Ersdotter). Karl was born in Stjärnfors, Norra Råda, Värmlands län, Sweden. Jan was the son of Johan/Jan Henrik/Hindric Johansson Aldrin and Anna Katarina/Catharina Ekman/Hindricsdotter. Britta was the daughter of Erik Eriksson and Maria Nilsdotter.

Buzz’s paternal grandmother was Anna Nilsdotter/Nelson (the daughter of Nils Jonsson/Jonasson and Ingeborg Olofsdotter/Olsdotter). Anna was born in Hara, Ekshärad, Värmlands län, Sweden. Nils was the son of Jonas Jansson and Karin Jönsdotter. Ingrebord was the daughter of Olof Kristoffersson and Anna Andersdotter Byfelt.

Buzz’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. Faye Arnold Moon (the son of Lewis Nelson Moon and Mary Elizabeth Rose). The Rev. Faye was born in Michigan. Lewis was the son of Luman Moon and Harriet Catherine/Caroline Southard.

Buzz’s maternal grandmother was Jessie/Jesse Elizabeth/R. Ross (the daughter of Lanson Everett Ross and Esther E. Thompson). Jessie was born in Illinois. Lanson was the son of Elijah Ross and Mary Laws Houston. Esther was the daughter of Robert Thompson and Leathy Cross.

Sources: Genealogies of Buzz Aldrin – https://gw.geneanet.org
https://wc.rootsweb.com
https://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Buzz’s parents – https://old.findagrave.com
https://www.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.