Buster Posey

Birth Name: Gerald Dempsey Posey

Place of Birth: Leesburg, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 27, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly other

Buster Posey is an American professional baseball catcher for the San Fransisco Giants of Major League Baseball.

Buster Posey is the son of Gerald Dempsey Posey II and Tracy (Pippens) Posey.

Posey’s paternal grandfather was Gerald Dempsey Posey, the son of Clyde Jefferson Posey and Ida Crummie McAfee.

Posey and Pippens are usually English surnames whereas McAfee is Scottish.

Sources: http://www.jockbio.com

Obituary of Buster’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Dempsey Posey – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.