Burt Young

HOLLYWOOD - DECEMBER 13: Burt Young at the world premiere of "Ro

Birth Name: Richard Morea

Place of Birth: Corona, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian

Burt Young is an American actor, painter, and author. He is known for playing Paulie Pennino in the Rocky film series, a role for which he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor (for 1976’s first film in the series).

Burt is of Italian descent. He was born Richard Morea, the son of parents named Josephine and Michael.

Burt’s maternal grandparents were Giuseppe/Joseph Tarulli and Margaret Domenica Mirra (the daughter of Giuseppe Rocco Mirra and Maria Concetta Morgese). Giuseppe and Domenica were Italian, with roots in Toritto, Bari, Puglia.

Source: https://depositphotos.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

6 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.