Buddy Holly

by madman on January 18, 2016

Birth Name: Charles Hardin Holley

Date of Birth: September 7, 1936

Place of Birth: Lubbock, Texas, United States

Date of Death: February 3, 1959

Place of Death: Clear Lake, Iowa, United States

Ethnicity: English, 5/128ths (3.9%) Cherokee Native American, distant Irish and Scottish

Buddy Holly was an American singer, songwriter, and musician.

He was the son of Ella Pauline (Drake) and Lawrence Odell Holley. Buddy was married to María Elena (Santiago), who is of Puerto Rican descent.

Buddy’s paternal grandfather was John Hardin Holley (the son of James Paterson/Patterson Holley and Mary Elizabeth Young). James was the son of Joseph Holley and Frances Jane Hancock. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of John Minton/Mint Young and Mary Jane Hedgepeth/Hedgespeth.

Buddy’s paternal grandmother was Willie Ophelia/Ophilia Young (the daughter of William K. Young and Malissa A. Randall). Buddy’s great-grandfather William was the son of William F. Young and Narcissa Ann Brown. Malissa was the daughter of Charles Randall and Sarah/Sally Wade.

Buddy’s maternal grandfather was Charles Wesley Drake (the son of James Charles Drake and Sidney Reden Ray). James was the son of William Drake and Martha. Sidney was the daughter of John Ray and Mary “Polly” Taylor.

Buddy’s maternal grandmother was Eva Laura Perry (the daughter of Franklin Sanford Perry and Lizabeth/Elizabeth Manning). Franklin was the son of Western Perry and Sarah/Sally Noble.

Sources: Genealogies of Buddy Holly – http://www.geni.com
https://familysearch.org
https://www.wikitree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.findagrave.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew November 23, 2016 at 4:29 pm
madman November 14, 2016 at 12:09 pm

Other genealogies – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Holley-Family-Tree-592
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=46403&id=I70144
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=01july2016&id=I281562&style=TABLE
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=1312013&id=I33393

Thinking about it, I’m not sure everything in the familysearch genealogy is confirmed. Maybe it should just say something like:
English, 5/128ths (3.9%) Cherokee Native American, distant Irish and Scottish

…since that is what is documented in most other genealogies.

Previous post:

Next post: