Buddy Handleson

Birth Name: James K. Handleson

Place of Birth: Danville, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1999

Ethnicity: Irish, Danish, German, English, Greek, 1/8th Ashkenazi Jewish

Buddy Handleson is an American actor.

Buddy is the son of Athena and James Handleson.

Buddy’s paternal grandfather was Peter Joseph Handleson (the son of James Paul Handleson and Mietje/Mietze/Mitzi Catherine Spetter/Spetler). Peter was born in Illinois. James was born in Missouri, the son of Peter Alexander Handleson, whose parents were from Denmark and Germany, and of Ellen Leona “Nellie” Sanders, who was born in Texas. Mietje was born in New York, to parents from the Netherlands, Joseph Spetter, from Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, and Antje Levie, from Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant, who were Dutch Jews, with some German Jewish roots.

Buddy’s paternal grandmother is named Norma June Cox.

Buddy’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Poulos.

Buddy’s maternal grandmother was Jacquelyn Ann Costello (the daughter of James John Costello and Dorothy Ethel Loveland). James was of Irish descent, and was the son of Thomas J. Costello and Alice Walsh. Dorothy was the daughter of Frank Edward Loveland and Irma Susanna Homeister, who herself born in Ľubica, Kežmarok, Slovakia, to ethnic German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Buddy’s paternal great-grandmother, Mietje/Mietze/Mitzi Catherine (Spetter/Spetler) Handleson – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Buddy’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Antje Levie – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LTF9-ZFR

    Buddy’s paternal grandmother was Jacquelyn Ann Costello (daughter of James John Costello and Dorothy Ethel Loveland). James was the son of Thomas J. Costello and Alice Walsh. Dorothy was the daughter of Frank Edward Loveland and Irma Susanna Homeister. Irma was born in Ľubica, Kežmarok, Slovakia to ethnic German parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.