Bryan Callen

Bryan Callen

Birth Name: Bryan Christopher Callen

Place of Birth: Manila, Metropolitan Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: January 26, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Bryan Callen is an American stand-up comedian, actor, writer, and podcaster.

He was born in Manila, Philippines, to American parents, Victoria Marie (Sclafani) and Michael Anthony Callen. His father was a banker, and Bryan was raised in the Philippines, India, Pakistan, Lebanon, Greece, Saudi Arabia, and, eventually, in Gill, Massachusetts, U.S.

Bryan is married to Amanda Humphrey.

Bryan’s maternal grandfather was Dominick Louis Sclafani (the son of Luigi/Louis Sclafani and Nunzia Vittoria/Victoria Ciulla). Dominick was born in New York, to parents from Sciacca, Agrigento, Sicily, Italy. Luigi was the son of Vincenzo Sclafani and Maria Quartararo. Nunzia was the daughter of Girolomo Ciulla and Vittoria/Victoria Gerardi.

Bryan’s maternal grandmother was Rose/Rosina M. Viggiano (the daughter of Donato Viggiano and Elvira Mangiere). Rose was born in New York. Donato was born in Craco, Potenza, Italy, the son of Francesco Viggiano and Rose Forgione. Elvira was born in New York, to Italian parents, Nicolo Mangiere and Michelina.

Source: Obituary of Bryan’s maternal grandmother, Rose/Rosina M. (Viggiano) Sclafani – https://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos

One Reply to “Bryan Callen”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.