Bryan Adams

Birth Name: Bryan Guy Adams

Place of Birth: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: November 5, 1959

Ethnicity: English, possibly some Maltese

Bryan Adams is a Canadian singer, songwriter, record producer, guitarist, photographer, philanthropist, and activist. He has won dozens of awards, including many Junos and Grammys, including a Grammy win for Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture.

Bryan was born in Kingston, Ontario, Canada, to English parents, Elizabeth Jane (Watson) and Conrad James Adams. He is said to have a Maltese grandmother.

Bryan has two children with his partner, Alicia Grimaldi.

Bryan’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were Adams and Fuller.

image via Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Wendy

Im 1/2 Salvadoran 1/2 Guatemalan

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Bryan is the son of Elizabeth Jane (Watson) and Conrad J. Adams.

    This is the only thing I’ve found about his presumed Maltese roots, but I’m not sure how reliable it is.
    http://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20070208/letters/bryan-adamss-malta-roots.27195

    • Manila says:

      Jane’s current married surname is Clark-Padwicki. Conrad’s middle name is James.

    • madman says:

      Brian’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were Adams and Fuller.

      Since the writer of that article about Bryan’s Maltese roots specifically mentioned he discovered it when “visiting relatives, namely the Fullers in Melbourne, Australia, who are relatives of Bryan Adams.”, I think it’s safe to say his paternal grandmother was Maltese, and was likely born in Malta, to an English father and a Maltese mother, making him at most 1/8th Maltese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.