Bruno Mars

by ethnic on September 9, 2010

Birth Name: Peter Gene Hernandez

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1985

Ethnicity:
*25% Puerto Rican
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*50% Filipino (including Cebuano, Tagalog, and Spanish)

Bruno Mars is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, choreographer, actor, and record producer.

Bruno is the son of Bernadette del Pedro Bayot and Peter S. Hernandez. His paternal grandfather was Puerto Rican. Bruno’s paternal grandmother was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Hungary and Ukraine). Bruno’s mother was from Manila, the Phillippines, and was of Filipino (including Cebuano and Tagalog), and some Spanish, ancestry.

Bruno is a second cousin, once removed, of Filipino actor Eddie Gutierrez, and the third cousin of Eddie’s children, actors Tonton Gutierrez, Richard Gutierrez, and Raymond Gutierrez, and model Ruffa Gutierrez. Bruno’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Mariano Herranz Heras and Mamerta Cañizares Secuya, were also Eddie’s maternal great-grandparents.

Bruno’s paternal grandfather was Peter Hernandez (the son of Almecio Hernández Aquino and Fabiana Sebastiana Vázquez Garcia). Peter was born in Río Piedras, Puerto Rico. Almecio was born in Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico, the son of Manuel Hernández Muñoz and Mercedes Aquino Hernández. Fabiana was born in Río Piedras, Puerto Rico, the biological daughter of José Vázquez Romero and María del Rosario García Betancourt, and was adopted by Bernardo Peña Martinez and Rafaela Perosa Gerardez.

Bruno’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Dubov (the daughter of William Wolf Dubovis/Dubov and Bella Berger). William was a Jewish immigrant from Kiev, and was the son of Sholom Yoseph DuBovis and Malka Weissman. Bella was born in New York City, to Hungarian Jewish parents, Joseph Berger and Louise Wohlberg.

Bruno’s maternal grandfather was Romeo Amando Maria “Eugene” Herranz Bayot (the son of Jesús María Bayot Fuentes and Consolación “Consuelo” Herranz Cañizares). Romeo was born in Manila, Philippines. Jesús was also born in Manila, the son of Gabriel Bayot and Josefa Fuentes. Consolación was born in Segovia, Spain. Consolación’s father, Mariano Herranz Heras, was Spanish, and Consolación’s mother, Mamerta Cañizares Secuya (or Mamerta Secuya Cañizares in Filipino), was born in Talisay, Cebu, Phillippines, the daughter of Alejo Cañizares Canindot (or Alejo Canindot Cañizares in Filipino), also of Talisay, and of Sabina Secuya Larombe (or Sabina Larombe Secuya in Filipino), of Minglanilla, Cebu. The surname Secuya is also spelled as Sycuya, which is of possibly Chinese origin, but it is not clear if Sabina had Chinese ancestry.

Bruno’s maternal grandmother was Solidad San Pedro. Solidad was Filipino.

Sources: Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak’s article about Bruno’s ancestry, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Bruno Mars – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Bruno Mars (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Marriage information of Bruno’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Mariano Herranz Heras and Mamerta Cañizares Secuya – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 45 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: