Bruno Kirby

Birth Name: Bruno Giovanni Quidaciolu, Jr.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1949

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: August 14, 2006

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Bruno Kirby was an American actor, singer, voice artist, chef, and comedian. He was also credited as Bruce Kirby Jr. and B. Kirby Jr. His father is actor Bruce Kirby (born Bruno Giovanni Quidaciolu). His brother, John Kirby, is an acting coach. Bruno was married to Lynn Sellers, until his death.

Bruno’s paternal grandparents were John Quidaciolu and Uliana. John and Uliana were Italian, and likely had roots in Sardinia.

Bruno’s maternal grandfather was Cesare/Caesar Garibaldi (the son of Giorgio B. Garibaldi and Carolina Palma). Cesare was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Bruno’s maternal grandmother was Annetta/Anna G. Valla (the daughter of Giovanni Valla and Maria Troglio). Annetta was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Province of Piacenza, Emilia-Romagna.

7 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. brendanb says:

    I looked for his mom, she could be sardinian too , casìuse gribaldi, is a common surname in the sardinian province of Cagliari, almost 70 people have this surname, of course the surname originate from Liguria…

  3. brendanb says:

    BTW, How can nobody noticed that this surname diffusion is only in Sqardina… It probably o from originates iGudacciolu or guidaciolu which originate from the Name Guido, I could bet my life on this surname cause my stepmom is from Sassari very near to Tempio Pausania .. and besides I checked were all the italian Quidacciolu or Quidacciolu are living today.. all in Sardinia… c’mon…

  4. brendanb says:

    Actually Quidaciolu is a Sardinian surname, from Tempio Pausania .. Northern Sardinia near Sassari, check it..And cause you do not condìsider sardinian Italians, you shoukd put that B. Kirny is sardinian, at least of his father side,cause nothing is said about his mom.

    • brendanb says:

      BT the original spelling is Quidacciolu, but it’s the same surname for sure, cause you’ll find Quidacciolu only in Sardinia, and most of them are from Tempio Pausania…BTW Bruno Kirby looks the poster boy for a tipycal sardinian male…

      • andrew says:

        Quidaciolu is a Sardinian surname indeed.

        His maternal grandmother’s family was from Province of Piacenza, Emilia-Romagna.

        I found nothing about his maternal grandfather, but I think he was Northern Italian as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.