Bruna Marquezine

Bruna Marquezine – 74th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Suburbicon” Premiere – Arrivals – Palazzo del Cinema – Venice, Italy – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Bruna Reis Maia

Place of Birth: Duque de Caxias, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 4, 1995

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, Italian, African, possibly other)

Bruna Marquezine is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Neide and Telmo Maia. She has a sister, Luana. Bruna’s parents are pictured here.

Bruna’s stage name, which is her paternal grandmother’s surname, is of Italian origin (a variation of Marchesini/Marchesine). Bruna also has some African roots on her mother’s side, as well as Portuguese ancestry.

Bruna’s paternal grandparents were João Maia and Joaninha Marquezine. They are pictured here.

Sources: http://gshow.globo.com

1 Response

  1. Samiiraa says:

    She is probably around 70% European, 20% African and 10% Indigenous.
    She looked more like her mother when she was young.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.