Bruce Boxleitner

Birth Name: Bruce William Boxleitner

Place of Birth: Elgin, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 12, 1950

Ethnicity: Irish (maternal grandfather), 3/8 German, 1/8 Welsh, English, possibly Scottish

Bruce Boxleitner is an American actor and writer.

Bruce is the son of Diane V. (McMahan) and Clifford “Cliff” J. Boxleitner. Bruce’s mother has Irish (half), English, and possibly Scottish ancestry (through the surname “Shearer”). Bruce’s father is of 3/4 German, and 1/4 Welsh, descent.

Bruce’s paternal grandfather was Frank Boxleitner (the son of Joseph/Josef Boxleitner and Anna Maria Ambros/Ambrose). Joseph and Anna were both born in Freyung-Grafenau, Bavaria, Germany.

Bruce’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Mathilda “Mike” Davis (the daughter of Thomas W. Davis and Emma Kahle). Thomas’ parents were David L. Davis and Elizabeth Williams, who were both originally from Wales. Emma’s parents were William Kahle and Louise, who were both originally from Germany.

Bruce’s maternal grandfather was William Leo McMahan (the son of Owen Thomas McMahan and Catherine Finnigan). Owen was originally from County Longford, Ireland. Catherine was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, James Michael Finnegan and Elizabeth McGuire.

Bruce’s maternal grandmother was Vivian Harriet Harvey. Her parents were William Fenton Harvey (the son of John H. Harvey and Harriet Fenton) and Jennie L. Shearer (the daughter of Charles C. Shearer and Harriet/Hatta Scott).

Sources: Obituary of Bruce’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Mathilda “Mike” (Davis) Boxleitner – https://www.findagrave.com

Bruce’s paternal great-grandmother, Emma Kahle, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bruce’s mother, Diane V. (McMahan) Boxleitner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.