Broncho Billy Anderson

Birth Name: Maxwell Henry Aronson

Date of Birth: March 21, 1880

Place of Birth: Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Death: January 20, 1971

Place of Death: South Pasadena, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Broncho Billy Anderson was an American actor, writer, film director, and film producer.

Broncho was the first cowboy movie star, the first Jewish American movie star, and possibly the first American movie star in general (depending on the definition of the term “movie star”). He played three roles in the famous silent short film The Great Train Robbery (1903), and headlined many other films in the subsequent 20 or so years.

Broncho was born Maxwell Henry Aronson, and was the son of Esther (Ash/Asch) and Henry Aronson. Broncho Billy’s father was either a German Jewish immigrant, or was born in New York, to German Jewish parents. Broncho Billy’s mother was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. His sister was silent film actress Leona Anderson.

Broncho was married to Mollie Louise Schabbleman, whose parents were Russian Jewish immigrants. The couple had a daughter.

Sources: Broncho Billy Anderson on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Broncho Billy Anderson on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Broncho Billy’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.