Brody Jenner

The Life Rolls On Foundation's 9th Annual Night by the Ocean - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sam Brody Jenner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 21, 1983

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Dutch

Brody Jenner is an American socialite, television personality, and model. He is is the son of athlete Caitlyn Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner) and actress Linda Thompson (Linda Diane Thompson). His brother is musician Brandon Jenner. Through Caitlyn, he is the half-sibling of socialites Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Through his ex-step-mother, socialite Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton), he was a step-brother of Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian.

Brody is of English, German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, and Dutch descent.

Brody is married to blogger and businessperson Kaitlynn Carter.

Brody’s paternal grandfather was William Hugh Jenner (the son of Hugh Burton Jenner and Bertha Mary Cunningham or Yarn). William was born in Canada. Brody’s great-grandfather Hugh was born in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of The Rev. John Hugh Jenner and Mary Fisher MacIntyre. Bertha was also Canadian, from Newfoundland and Labrador, and was the daughter of George Yard and Charlotte Day.

Brody’s paternal grandmother is Esther Ruth McGuire (the daughter of Walter Sherman McGuire and Kareen Maude Wright). Esther was born in Ohio. Walter was the son of Daniel Ebenezer McGuire and Martha Day. Kareen was the daughter of Thaddeus Lincoln Wright and Lola Dell Reynard.

Brody’s maternal grandfather is Sanford Abel Thompson (the son of Samuel Abel “Sam” Thompson and Vinnie/Vernie Leal Bibb). Sanford was born in Arkansas. Samuel was the son of William Russell Thompson and Drucilla Caroline Webb. Vinnie was the daughter of James Richard Barnett Bibb and Harriet Antoneta/Antonet “Hattie” Jenkins/Jinkens.

Brody’s maternal grandmother is Margelene “Margie” White (the daughter of Allen Doss White and Helen Palmer). Margelene was born in Tennessee. Allen was the son of Peter Doss White, Jr. and Susie Anna America Aslin. Helen was the daughter of Joseph Riley Palmer and Kate Parsley.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The View (2017) stated that Caitlyn Jenner’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.8% European
——–*66% British and Irish
*.1% Middle Eastern & North African
*<.1% South Asian

Sources: Genealogies of Brody Jenner (focusing on Caitlyn Jenner’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Brody’s paternal great-grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright – http://www.ancestry.com.au

Brody’s paternal great-grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brody’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lola Dell Reynard, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brody Jenner (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Brody’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    how it come he is so ”dark haired” and dark eyed??

    caythlin does not have dark eyes and hair he looks more like a average german or british guy

    on the other hand brody jenners mom is Linda Thompson who has blue eyes etc.

    he looks very like KYLIE JENNER

  2. Capricious says:

    He’s cute, but god he’s so obnoxious.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.