Brittany Howard

by stlucas on September 4, 2016

10th Annual Billboard Women in Music Awards - Outside Arrivals

Birth Name: Brittany A. Howard

Place of Birth: Athens, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 2, 1988

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Brittany Howard is an American musician. She is known as the vocalist and guitarist of the band Alabama Shakes. Her father, Kywanie J. Howard, is African-American. Her mother, Christi Carter, is white, and has Irish and English ancestry.

Brittany’s maternal grandfather is Billy Don Carter (the son of James Carter and Jennie Louise Norman). James was the son of George Edgar Carter and Osie Wilbanks.

Brittany’s maternal grandmother is Ruby Burchell (the daughter of James Arthur Burchell, Jr. and Mary Odell Romine). James was the son of James Arthur Burchell, Sr. and Nellie Frances Spry. Mary Odell was the daughter of Brock O. Romine and Zona A.

Source: http://www.bet.com

Obituary of Brittany’s sister, Jaime Diane Howard – http://www.genealogybuff.com

Genealogy of Brittany’s mother – http://www.genealogy.com

Obituary of Brittany’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Brenda Sue Clinard – http://quadcitiesdaily.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

stlucas November 19, 2017 at 5:16 pm

Birth Name: Brittany A. Howard

Brittany’s father is Kywanie J. Howard. Brittany’s mother has English and Irish roots.

Brittany’s maternal grandfather was Billy Don Carter (the son of James Carter and Jennie Louise Norman). James was the son of George Edgar Carter and Osie Wilbanks.

Brittany’s maternal grandmother was Ruby Burchell (the daughter of James Arthur Burchell, Jr. and Mary Odell Romine). James was the son of James Arthur Burchell, Sr. and Nellie Frances Spry. Mary Odell was the daughter of Brock O. Romine and Zona A.

Genealogy of Brittany’s mother – http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/g/r/e/Jane-P-Greene-AL/GENE1-0016.html#CHILD144
Obituary of Brittany’s sister, Jaime Diane Howard – http://www.genealogybuff.com/al/madison/webbbs_config.pl/noframes/read/68
Obituary of Brittany’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Brenda Sue Clinard – http://quadcitiesdaily.com/?p=111581&utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=brenda-sue-clinard-obituary

Previous post:

Next post: