Britney Spears

by ethnic on May 13, 2008

Birth Name: Britney Jean Spears

Place of Birth: McComb, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 2, 1981

Ethnicity: English, along with 1/16th Maltese, and small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, French, and Welsh

Britney Spears is an American pop singer, songwriter, dancer, and actress. She is the daughter of Lynne Irene (Bridges) and James Parnell “Jamie” Spears. She is the sister of actress and singer Jamie Lynn Spears. Britney has two children with her former husband, dancer, rapper, model, and actor Kevin Federline.

Britney’s maternal grandmother was an English war bride, and one of Britney’s maternal great-great-grandfathers was Maltese. Most of the rest of Britney’s recent ancestors were American-born, with most of her roots being English, along with Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Irish, French, and Welsh, all of them distant or remote to various degrees. Some of Britney’s distant English ancestors lived in Barbados and Liberia.

Britney’s paternal grandfather was June Austin Spears (the son of June Bacot/Becker Spears and Nova Mae Gill). June was the son of Pascal Greene Spears and Mary Pauline Bridges. Nova was the daughter of James Monroe Gill and Effie Strahan.

Britney’s paternal grandmother was Emma Jean Forbes (the daughter of William Nelson Forbes and Lexie/Lexis May Thompson). William was the son of William Nelson Forbes and Kiturah/Katuriah Leona Ball. Lexie was the daughter of Ernest Fulton Thompson and Bertha Magee.

Britney’s maternal grandfather was Barnett/Barney O’Field Bridges (the son of Joel Menton Bridges and Adeline/Addie/Addy Williams). Joel was the son of James/John Jackson Bridges and Mary Josephine Phillips. Adeline was the daughter of Marshall E. Williams and Missouri E. Wall.

Britney’s maternal grandmother was Lilian/Lillian Irene Portell (the daughter of George Anthony Portelli/Portell and Lilian Esther Lewis). Britney’s grandmother Lilian was born in Barkham Road, Tottenham. George was the son of Edward Richard Portelli, who was from Malta, and of Alice Taylor. Lilian was the daughter of James Lewis and Esther Moss. Britney’s Maltese great-great-grandfather Edward was the son of Antonio Portelli; it is possible that Edward was of Italian ancestry, like many people on Malta.

Britney’s parents are third cousins. Two of Britney’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, William Lee Bridges and Pauline Ann Travis, were also two of Britney’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Britney Spears – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Britney’s father’s family – http://www.findagrave.com

Article about the family of Britney’s maternal grandmother, Lilian Irene Portell – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: