Brigitte Macron

by Manila on May 8, 2017

Athens Greece – September 7 2017: French president Emmanuel Macron with his wife Brigitte during a welcoming ceremony at the presidential palace in Athens as part of his two-day official visit to Greece.

Birth Name: Brigitte Marie-Claude Trogneux

Place of Birth: Amiens, Somme, France

Date of Birth: 13 April, 1953

Ethnicity: French, as well as more distant Catalan

Brigitte Macron is a French retired lycée teacher.

Her father, Jean Georges Trogneux, was the owner of the Chocolaterie Trogneux, also from Amiens. Her mother, Simone Marie Madeleine (Pujol), was also born in Amiens.

She is married to the President of France, Emmanuel Macron. She has three children with her former husband, banker André-Louis Auzière.

Brigitte’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Étienne Jean Baptiste Trogneux (the son of Marc Étienne Xavier Trogneux and Olympe Elvire Pagniez). Arthur was born in Amiens, Somme, Nord-Pas-de-Calais-Picardie. Marc was the son of an unknown father and Ambroisine Horeilly “Aurélie” Trogneux. Olympe was the daughter of Jean Baptiste Pagniez and Elisabeth Podevin.

Brigitte’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite Lucie Charlier (the daughter of Jules Alexandre Charlier and Marie Léontine Mathilde Emma Renaux). Marguerite was born in Vervins, Aisne. Jules was the son of Jules Narcisse Charlier and Eugénie Sophie Duvergé. Marie Léontine was the daughter of Jean Baptiste César Renaux and Désirée Félécité Césarine Gauchet.

Brigitte’s maternal grandfather was Jean Pierre Pujol (the son of Pierre Pujol and Catherine Tortech). Jean Pierre was of part Catalan descent, and was born in Lacourt, Ariège. Brigitte’s great-grandfather Pierre was the son of Jean Pierre Pujol and Alexandrine Raufast. Catherine was the daughter of Joseph Tortech and Catherine Commenge.

Brigitte’s maternal grandmother was Marie Louise Josèphe Bertin (the daughter of Ernest Hippolyte Eugène Bertin and Maria Julia Angélina Cotrel). Brigitte’s grandmother Marie was born in Paris. Ernest was the son of François Hyppolite Bertin and Marie Anne Driou. Brigitte’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Jean Baptiste Médard Cotrel and Marie Catherine Virginie Prince.

Brigitte’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Marie Geneviève Victoire Gérault (10 May, 1799, Lihons, Somme – 5 May, 1833, Lihons).

Source: Genealogy of Brigitte Macron (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by vverve/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila August 20, 2018 at 2:01 am

Marguerite was born in Vervins, Aisne.

Brigitte’s maternal grandfather was Jean Pierre Pujol (the son of Pierre Pujol and Catherine Tortech). Jean Pierre was of part Catalan descent, and was born in Lacourt, Ariège. Brigitte’s great-grandfather Pierre was the son of Jean Pierre Pujol and Alexandrine Raufast. Catherine was the daughter of Joseph Tortech and Catherine Commenge.

Brigitte’s maternal grandmother was Marie Louise Josèphe Bertin (the daughter of Ernest Hippolyte Eugène Bertin and Maria Julia Angélina Cotrel). Marie Louise Josèphe was born in Paris. Ernest was the son of François Hyppolite Bertin and Marie Anne Driou. Maria Julia was the daughter of Jean Baptiste Médard Cotrel and Marie Catherine Virginie Prince.

Brigitte’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Marie Geneviève Victoire Gérault (10 May 1799, Lihons, Somme – 5 May 1833, Lihons).

Manila May 14, 2017 at 7:52 am

She is now the First Lady of France.

Previous post:

Next post: