Brie Larson

Larson in 2012, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 1, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – French-Canadian, as well as distant Métis
*mother – English, Swedish, German, Welsh, Scottish

Brie Larson is an American actress, singer, director, and filmmaker. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Room (2015). She plays Carol Danvers / Captain Marvel in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Her father is from a French-Canadian family, from Winnipeg, Manitoba, with distant Métis roots. Her mother has English, Swedish, German, Welsh, and Scottish ancestry. Brie uses the surname of her maternal great-grandmother, Larson, as her stage surname.

Brie’s paternal grandfather was Aurèle J. Desaulniers (the son of Joseph Exaverie/Xavérie “Casseux” Desaulniers and Marie Josephine Sidonie Laroche). Aurèle was born in St. Elizabeth, Manitoba, Canada. Joseph was the son of Maxime Lesieur/Firmin Desaulniers and Victoria Gelinas. Marie Josephine was the daughter of Arthur Emmanuel Laroche and Marie Jeanne Lafrenière.

Brie’s paternal grandmother was Gabrielle Marie-Therese Chatelain (the daughter of Josephat/Josaphat Eusebe Châtelain and Alda Marie Josephine Privé). Gabrielle was born in Lebret, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada. Josephat was the son of Joseph Châtelain and Marie Alida Daoust. Alda was the daughter of Arthur Napoléon Privé and Joséphine Langlois.

Brie’s maternal grandfather was Bobby/Bob Glen Edwards (the son of Glen Thurston Edwards and Lorene/Loren Jewel Corzine). Bobby was born in Oklahoma. Brie’s great-grandfather Glen was the son of George T. Edwards and Dora C. Lorene was the daughter of Lewis Collins Corzine and Josephine Burns.

Brie’s maternal grandmother is Bonnie I. Hunt (the daughter of James Ivan Hunt and Elva Josephine Larson). Bonnie was born in Utah. James was the son of James Carlos Hunt and Elzina May Watson. Elva was the daughter of Carl August Larson, who was Swedish, from Trollhatton, Elfsborg, and of Anna Margaret Stocker, who was German, and was born in Mannheim, Baden; the daughter of Heinrich “Henry” Stocker and Maria Lucia Hardt.

Sources: Genealogies of Brie Larson – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Brie Larson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com

Obituary of Brie’s paternal grandfather, Aurèle J. Desaulniers – http://passages.winnipegfreepress.com

Genealogy of Brie’s paternal great-grandfather, Josephat/Josaphat Eusebe Châtelain – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Brie’s paternal great-grandmother, Alda Marie Josephine Privé – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Brie’s maternal grandmother, Bonnie I. Hunt, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.