Bridgit Mendler

Bridgit Mendler

Mendler in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Bridgit Claire Mendler

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 1992

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, French, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, 1/1024 Polish

Bridgit Mendler is an American actress, singer, and songwriter.

She was born in Washington, D.C., and relocated with her family to San Francisco, California, as a young child. She is a niece, by marriage, of psychologist Christine Blasey Ford.

Bridgit’s paternal grandfather is Edward Charles Mendler, Jr. (the son of Edward Charles Mendler and Constance Emily Reine Geney). Bridgit’s grandfather Edward was born in New Jersey. Bridgit’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of German immigrants, Herman Mendler and Magdelena Zimmerman. Constance’s father, Hippolyte A. Geney, was born in France, and Constance’s mother, Camille M. Rigny, was American, with French ancestry.

Bridgit’s paternal grandmother is Anne Raeder (the daughter of Oscar Jacob Raeder and Mildred Munro Woodsum). Oscar was of German descent, the son of Oscar W. Raeder and Augusta Wetzel, whose father was from Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Hesse and mother was from Württemberg, Baden-Württemberg. Mildred was the daughter of Jonas Hamilton Woodsum and Mildred Eliza Swan, and was of mostly English, as well as distant Scottish, ancestry. Mildred’s family had long lived in New England.

Bridgit’s maternal grandfather was John Bailey Ford (the son of Kenneth Arthur Ford and Dorothy Jane Bailey). John was born in Illinois. Kenneth was the son of Arthur Lee Ford and Ethel M. Parker. Dorothy was the daughter of Harry Ulysses Bailey and Eliza Jane Colver.

Bridgit’s maternal grandmother is Virginia Ruth Biddle (the daughter of Russell Lee Biddle and Virginia Rachel Rumble). Russell was the son of Richard Long Biddle and Mary Jane Pitcock. Virginia was the daughter of Harry Linden Rumble and Fairie O’Grady.

Sources: Genealogies of Bridgit Mendler – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Bridgit’s paternal great-grandfather, Oscar Jacob Raeder (focusing on his father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bridgit’s paternal great-grandmother, Mildred Munro Woodsum (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Bridgit’s maternal great-grandfather, Kenneth Arthur Ford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bridgit’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ethel M. Parker (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

21 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she reminds me of PARIS HILTON prior to 2000 when she was brown haired and dark brown eyed

    and we all know she has italian roots =dark eyes

  2. Dogg says:

    She looks German.

    • neiltennant says:

      no she doesn’t

      she has very dark eyes

      im from germany and i have never seen any german with that dark brown eyes

      Molly Ringwald and Gwen Stefani are full white and have those similar eyes but they have also native american and italian roots respectively

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.