Brian Stelter

by madman on November 16, 2016

NEW YORK, NY - MAY 18: Senior Media Correspondent Brian Stelter

Birth Name: Brian Patrick Stelter

Place of Birth: Damascus, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 3, 1985

Ethnicity: Norwegian, German, possibly other

Brian Stelter is an American senior media correspondent. He is the host of Reliable Sources on CNN. He was previously a media reporter for The New York Times and the editor of TVNewser. He was raised Methodist.

Brian is the son of Donna Marie and Mark Richard Stelter.

Brian is married to television traffic anchor Jamie Shupak Stelter, with whom he has a daughter.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Laverne/Vern Richard Stelter (the son of Gustave/Gustav/Gustaf R. Stelter and Esther/Ester Amelia Anderson). Laverne was born in Wisconsin. Gustave was German, and was the son of William Christoph Stelter and Gusta Lehmen. Esther was the daughter of Andrew Nicholas Anderson, who was of Norwegian descent, and of Ida Amelia Jackson, who was Norwegian.

Brian’s paternal grandmother is Ruth Johnson (the daughter of Arleigh C. Johnson and Hazel). Ruth was born in Wisconsin. Arleigh was the son of Henry S. Johnson and Sindy J. Hendrickson, who were of Norwegian descent.

Sources: http://www.gazette.net

Obituary of Brian’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Brian’s paternal great-grandfather, Arleigh C. Johnson (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

follers June 24, 2018 at 9:57 pm

Updated.

Previous post:

Next post: