Brian Mulroney

by follers on August 18, 2014

Birth Name: Martin Brian Mulroney

Place of Birth: Baie-Comeau, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: March 20, 1939

Ethnicity: Irish

Brian Mulroney is a Canadian politician, lawyer, and businessperson. A member of the Progressive Conservative Party, he served as the eighteenth Prime Minister of Canada, from September 17, 1984 to June 25, 1993.

He was Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada, from June 11, 1983 to June 13, 1993, and was Leader of the Opposition, from August 29, 1983 to September 17, 1984. He was an MP from Nova Scotia, from August 29, 1983 to September 4, 1984, and an MP from Québec, from September 4, 1984 to September 8, 1993.

Prime Minister Mulroney is the son of Mary Irene (O’Shea) and Benedict Martin Mulroney. He is of Irish descent.

Prime Minister Mulroney is married to Sarajevo-born Serbian immigrant, Mila Mulroney (born Milica Pivnički), with whom he has four children.

Prime Minister Mulroney’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Jeremiah Mulroney (the son of Pierce Mulroney and Ellen Buckley). Joseph was born in Ste. Catherine de Portneuf, Québec, to Irish parents, his father from Co. Cavan and his mother from Co. Tipperary. Pierce was the son of Thomas Mulroney and Dora Disney/Dozaney. Ellen was the daughter of Darby Buckley and Jane/Jeanne Quirk.

Prime Minister Mulroney’s paternal grandmother was Marguerite/Margaret Anne/Ann Donovan (the daughter of John/Jean Donovan and Mary/Marie Barry). John was born in Ste. Catherine de Portneuf, to Irish parents from Co. Cork., John/Jean Donovan and Mary/Marie O’Neil/O’Neill. Prime Minister Mulroney’s great-grandmother Mary/Marie Barry was also born in Ste. Catherine de Portneuf, also to Irish parents; she was the daughter of James/Jacques Berry and Margaret/Marguerite White, with her father being from Co. Wexford and her mother being from Co. Kilkenny.

Prime Minister Mulroney’s maternal grandfather was Edmund O’Shea/Shea (the son of Thomas O’Shea/Shea and Marie/Mary Griffin). Thomas was born in Ste. Catherine de Portneuf, to an Irish father, Edmund/Edmond O’Shea/Shea, from Co. Kilkenny, and Ellen Eleanor/Eleonor Thompson. Marie/Mary was born in Canada, to Irish parents, Michael Griffin and Mary/Marie Lannin/Lannon, with her father being from Co. Carlow.

Prime Minister Mulroney’s maternal grandmother was Mary/Marie-Ellen Sheehan (the daughter of John/Jean Sheehan and Mary Ellen Donohue/Donahue). John was born in Canada, the son of Irish immigrants, James/Jacques Sheehan and Mary/Marie Carroll. Prime Minister Mulroney’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen Donohue/Donahue was also born in Canada, the daughter of John/Jean Donaghue/Donohue/Donahue and Ellen Shea, who were Irish.

Sources: Genealogies of Brian Mulroney – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 20, 2016 at 12:38 pm
madman March 28, 2017 at 8:31 am

Yes. So 1/32 Danish should be added.

Or maybe his ancestor Thomas Thompson’s ancestry isn’t clear. After all, Thompson would be an unusual Danish surname (both because it ends with “son” and not “sen”, and, more importantly, because of the “P”). It sounds more British Isles, but ancestry says that both his parents were from Denmark… Maybe it was changed.

andrew March 28, 2017 at 1:30 pm

“Thomas Thompson” is not a Danish name of course, but it could have been changed

follers March 28, 2017 at 10:01 pm

http://www.pbalkcom.com/valcartier/Censuses/1851SteCatherine.txt
“Thomas Thompson’s birthplace is given as Hamburg, Germany on original document. However, his marriage record to Mary Carroll states that he was from Flensberg, Denmark. Willie Guilfoyle said he was a Dane.”

I don’t know, is there any evidence that he was ethnically Danish? Or German? His religion is listed as Roman Catholic, but he could have converted to his wife’s faith.

andrew December 20, 2016 at 12:26 pm

Previous post:

Next post: