Brian Molko

Placebo in Concert in Verona, Italy - July 18, 2009

Birth Name: Brian Thomas Molko-Farrell

Place of Birth: Brussels, Belgium

Date of Birth: 10 December, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish-Italian (father)
*Scottish, Irish (mother)

Brian Molko is a Scottish and Belgian musician, songwriter, vocalist, and guitarist. He is known as the singer of English rock band Placebo.

Brian’s father is an American banker. Brian’s paternal grandfather was of Algerian Jewish ancestry (originally Moulko/Molcho, a Sephardi surname). Brian has said that his paternal grandmother was from Bologna, Italy. It is not clear if she was also Jewish.

Brian’s mother, Melle Farrell/Farrel, is a Scottish Catholic, from Dundee. She likely has Irish ancestry.

Brian’s family moved frequently during his childhood, living in Dundee, Liberia, Lebanon, and Belgium, where they eventually settled for a long time. They lived in the village of Longeau there, near the border with Luxembourg, where Brian spent a lot of his childhood.

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    full name: Brian Thomas Molko-Farrell.

    His paternal grandfather was a French Jew. His surname is Sephardic (usually spelled “Molcho”)

    mother’s name: Melle Farrell/Farrel. It indicated Irish Catholic ancestry

  2. neiltennant says:

    i always found him special

    not cute but special

    i always thought he might have some polish or russian descent with those blue eyes

  3. andrew says:

    http://centrefoldsculture.blogspot.it/2014/07/brian-molko-placebo-my-family-now-we.html

    “Brian, your Italian family where we’re they from? My grandmother was from Bologna”

    Brian’s father is likely half Algerian Jewish/half Italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.