Brian Kemp

official photo of Brian Kemp c. 2019, State of Georgia

Birth Name: Brian Porter Kemp

Place of Birth: Athens, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1963

Ethnicity: English

Brian Kemp is an American politician. A Republican, he has been Governor of Georgia, since January 14, 2019. He was previously Secretary of State of Georgia, from January 8, 2010 to November 8, 2018.

Brian is the son of Robin (Cox) and William L. Kemp. He is married to Marty Kemp, with whom he has three children. Marty is the daughter of politician Bob Argo.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was named William L. Kemp.

Brian’s maternal grandfather was Julian H. Cox, Sr. (the son of Claude Hill Cox and Mary Lou Middlebrooks).

Brian’s maternal grandmother was Bunnie Porter (the daughter of John Caldwell Porter and Belle Vernon King).

Source: Obituary of Brian’s uncle (mother’s brother) – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    I like this guy very much. Especially his ad with his daughter’s boyfriend. Good sense of humor

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.