Brett Ratner

by stlucas on May 16, 2017

Birth Name: Brett Shai Ratner

Place of Birth: Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1969

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Brett Ratner is an American film producer, businessperson, and director of motion pictures, music videos, and television.

Brett is the son of Marsha (Presman) and Ronald Michael Ratner. His family is Jewish. Brett’s father is American. Brett’s mother was born in Cuba, to parents from Poland and Ukraine/Russia.

Brett’s paternal grandfather was Leonard Lee Ratner (the son of Morris/Maurice Ratner and Ida Bailine). Leonard was born in Illinois, to a father from Russia and a mother from Poland.

Brett’s paternal grandmother was Esther Richmond (the daughter of Joseph Richman/Richmond and Rose). Esther was born in Illinois, to a father from Illinois, whose own parents were from Poland, and a mother from Poland.

Brett’s maternal grandfather was Mieczyslaw “Mario” Pressman/Presman. Mieczyslaw was born in Poland.

Brett’s maternal grandmother was Fanita Stone (the daughter of Mayor Stoenko/Stone and Bertha Chercasie). Mayor was from Ukraine/Russia, and was the son of Moshe Mendel Stoenko and Esther Malke Kapzan. Bertha was born in Kiev, Russian Empire (now Ukraine).

Sources: Genealogy of Brett Ratner – http://www.geni.com

Brett’s paternal grandfather, Leonard Lee Ratner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Brett’s paternal grandmother, Esther Richmond, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brett’s great-uncle (paternal grandmother’s brother), James Richmond – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Brett’s maternal grandfather, Mieczyslaw “Mario” Pressman/Presman – http://www.miamiherald.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: