Brett Favre

Birth Name: Brett Lorenzo Favre

Place of Birth: Gulfport, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 10, 1969

Ethnicity: Cajun [French], some Swiss-German and Spanish, smaller amounts of Choctaw Native American, distant German and English, remote Belgian

Brett Favre is an American professional football player. He played in the NFL.

Brett is the son of Bonita (French) and Irvin Ernest Favre. He is of Cajun (French), some Swiss-German and Spanish, a smaller amount of Choctaw Native American, distant German and English, and remote Belgian, descent. Brett is married to Deanna Favre, with whom he has two children. Deanna is an advocate for beast cancer research, having founded the Deanna Favre Hope Foundation.

Brett’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandfather, Simon Favre, was an interpreter and linguist. Simon’s mistress, Brett’s paternal five times great-grandmother, Pistikiokonay, was a Choctaw Native American; Brett is descended from Pistikiokonay more than one time over, along with other Choctaw ancestry.

Brett’s paternal grandfather was Alvin Ernest Favre (the son of Ernest Anatole Favre and Winona Favre, both of whom were born with the surname Favre). Alvin was born in Mississippi. Brett’s great-grandfather Ernest was the son of Anatole Charles Favre and Marie Eugenie/Eugenia Lizana. Winona was the daughter of Joel Joseph Favre and Celia/Celina Thomas, or of Joseph Pedro Favre and Arsene Angela Johnston.

Brett’s paternal grandmother was Mary Angeline Spikes (the daughter of Mallett Rene Spikes and Nora Angeline Lillian Carver). Brett’s grandmother Mary Angeline was born in Mississippi. Mallett was the son of Henry R. Spikes. Nora was the daughter of Edwin Carver and Marie Angeline/Julia Favre.

Brett’s maternal grandfather was Benie/Bennie/Benny Lorenzo French (the son of Albert Reuben French and Laura Ursule/Melanie/T./W. Fayard). Brett’s grandfather Benie was born in Mississippi. Albert was the son of Henry/Henery W. French and Sarah E.

Brett’s maternal grandmother was Izella Garriga (the daughter of Ernest Garriga and C. Marie Gabrielle/Gabriel Hode/Hoda). Izella was born in Mississippi. Ernest was the son of Raymond Garriga and Theresa/Therese Malley. C. Marie Gabrielle was the daughter of Firmin Marie Hode and Lucina Cuevas. Ernest’s paternal grandfather, Ramon/Raymond Garriga, was Spanish, from Barcelona, and Brett has other Spanish roots on his family tree.

Brett’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Celeste Favre, who was born, c. 1818, in Hancock, Mississippi.

Brett is a fourth cousin, once removed, of actor and filmmaker William H. Macy. Brett’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Pierre Baptiste Cuevas and Marie/Mary Louise Ladner, were also William’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Sources: Genealogies of Brett Favre – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Brett Favre (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Brett’s paternal grandfather, Alvin Ernest Favre, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Brett’s paternal grandmother, Mary Angeline (Spikes) Favre – https://www.findagrave.com

Brett’s maternal grandparents, Benie/Bennie/Benny Lorenzo French and Izella Garriga, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Brett’s maternal grandfather, Benie/Bennie/Benny Lorenzo French, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Benie/Bennie/Benny Lorenzo French on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Brett’s maternal grandmother, Izella Garriga, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Brett Favre and William Macy are fourth cousins once removed. Brett’s maternal great-great-great-great grandparents, Pierre Baptiste Cuevas and Marie Louise Ladner, were also William’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents

  2. andrew says:

    https://www.geni.com/people/Brett-Favre/6000000010788780581?through=6000000010788549811
    https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Favre-Family-Tree-194

    He has also distant German (one ancestor in the 1700s), English (through the “Carver” line), other Choctaw (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Panyouasas-1) and remote Belgian ancestry

  3. cwm85 says:

    Wow, he’s not all european goes to show you just someone doesn’t “look” something doesn’t mean they aren’t something.

  4. follers says:

    For the record, Brett Favre is the most in-bred person I have ever seen the genealogy of.

    There was a Swiss couple named Christian Ladner and Marie Barbe Brunel, who were born in the late 1690s. Brett Favre is descended from this couple at least 25 times over. It would probably be a bigger number, perhaps double that, if his whole ancestry were traced.

    He also has a large supply of “Favre” ancestors in his tree.

  5. Mamita says:

    Sorry but everyone says they’re Cherokee…I have to see a picture of this grandparent to believe it..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.