Bret Stephens

by follers on August 15, 2016

2013 American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) Policy Conference

Birth Name: Bret Louis Stephens

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 21, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Bret Stephens is an American journalist. He won the Pulitzer Prize in 2013. He works for The Wall Street Journal, and was previously editor in chief of The Jerusalem Post.

His parents were/are both Jewish. Bret’s father was born and raised in Mexico City, Mexico, to American parents; his family owns a company there. Bret’s mother was born in Italy; her family was originally from Russia and Lithuania, and then moved to Berlin, Germany, before leaving because of the Nazi regime. Bret spent part of his childhood in Mexico City, as well.

Bret is married to music critic Corinna da Fonseca-Wollheim.

Bret’s paternal grandfather was Earle Louis Stephens (born Louis Ehrlich).

Bret’s paternal grandmother was Annette Frances Margolis (the daughter of Samuel Margolis/Margolies and Cecelia Deborah Salisch). Annette later re-married to composer Conlon Nancarrow. Samuel was born in New York, the son of parents from Russia, Israel Margolis/Margolies and Annie Olshamer. Cecelia was also born in New York, the daughter of parents from Romania, Mendel/Mandel Salisch and Sarah Zimet.

Bret’s maternal grandparents were Teodoro Sussich and Nina Grodzensky (the daughter of Israel/Ivan Grodzensky and Chesse/Xenia Baskind). Chesse was the daughter of Falck/Falko Josselovitch Baskind, who was born in Skud, Lithuania, and of Ratschel Schlesinger.

Sources: Genealogy of Bret Stephens – https://www.geni.com

Bret’s paternal grandmother, Annette Frances Margolis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: