Bret Michaels

Bret Michaels

Birth Name: Bret Michael Sychak

Place of Birth: Butler, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1963

Ethnicity: Rusyn (paternal grandfather), German, English, Irish, Swiss

Bret Michaels is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, writer, director, producer, and reality television personality. He was the vocalist of the band Poison.

Bret’s paternal grandparents were Wallace/Wallice Sychak (the son of Vasil/Wallace/Wallice Sychak and Anna/Annie Da┼ło) and Marie Hazel Myers (the daughter of Chester Erby Myers and Charlotte C. Mohan). Bret’s grandfather Wallace was born in Pennsylvania, to Rusyn immigrant parents.

Sources: Article about some of Bret’s family history, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Bret’s paternal grandfather, Wallace/Wallice Sychak, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Article about the military service of Bret’s great-uncle, Nick Sychak – http://archive.is

photo via PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Is this Bret’s paternal grandfather?:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFRX-6MM

    If so, his paternal grandmother was Marie Hazel Myers.
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=93221184

  2. andrew says:

    information about Bret’s paternal great-uncle, Sgt. Nick Sychak: http://archive.is/CZqwz#selection-251.0-251.16

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, this is one of those pictures that disappears when I edit.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.