Breckin Meyer

Meyer in 2011, image via DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Breckin Erin Meyer

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: May 7, 1974

Ethnicity: German, English, French, Irish

Breckin Meyer is an American actor, writer, producer, and drummer. He is the son of Dorothy Ann (Vial) and Christopher William Meyer. Breckin has two children with his former wife, screenwriter and director Deborah Kaplan.

Breckin’s maternal grandfather is Horace Wilbur Rudolph Vial (the son of Frank Pollard Vial and Hilda Herbeter Rudolph). Horace was born in Virginia. Frank was the son of William R. Vail and Mildred J./L. Pollard. Hilda was the daughter of Horace W. Rudolph and Eliza W. Ship.

Breckin’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Annette Dodson (the daughter of Raymond Morel Dodson and Nellie/Nillie/Nelle/Nell Rachael/Rachel Smith). Dorothy was born in West Virginia. Raymond was the son of Elmer/Elmore Helsley Dodson and Lucy Belle Fetty. Nellie was the daughter of Jonas Smith and Liza Flanagan.

Sources: Genealogy of Breckin Meyer (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Breckin’s maternal grandfather, Horace Wilbur Rudolph Vial, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Breckin is married to screenwriter and director Deborah Kaplan->Breckin has two children with his former wife, screenwriter and director Deborah Kaplan.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are blue they’re most definitely not green

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.