Brandon Flowers

The Q Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Brandon Richard Flowers

Place of Birth: Henderson, Nevada, United States

Date of Birth: June 21, 1981

Ethnicity: Lithuanian (paternal grandmother), English, German, French, Scottish, Welsh, Manx, remote Irish, possibly Dutch

Brandon Flowers is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. He is the lead vocalist of the Las Vegas-based rock band The Killers. He has English, German, French, Dutch, Scottish, and Lithuanian ancestry. Brandon was raised a Mormon (Latter Day Saint).

Brandon is married to Tana Mundkowsky.

Brandon’s maternal grandfather was Richard Arthur Barlow (the son of Arthur Woodsbury Barlow and Malinda Sylvestra/Sylvesta Dixie Hall). Brandon’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Herbert Arthur Barlow, whose parents were English, and of Clara Elizabeth Woodbury, whose mother was of Manx descent. Malinda was the daughter of William Edward Hall and Cora Alice Barr.

Brandon’s maternal grandmother was Suzanne Yvonne Longaker (the daughter of Ernest Clifton Longaker and Rose Clemenceau/Clem Kiene). Ernest was the son of Isaac Newton Longaker and Mary Jane/Ann Sellers, whose mother was likely of Welsh descent. Rose was the daughter of Francis Anthony Kiene, who was an ethnic German, born in Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France, and of Rose Susan Doriot, who was French.

Sources: Genealogies of Brandon Flowers (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy and obituary of Brandon’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by PrPhotos

13 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    He is one of the few LITHUANIANS in the US without being Jewish

  2. andrew says:

    Is someone able to find his Lithuanian grandmother’s name?

  3. madman says:

    If I may modify his page a little:

    Ethnicity: Lithuanian (paternal grandmother), English, German, French, Dutch, Scottish, Welsh, Manx, remote Irish

    I didn’t find any Dutch though. I don’t know where that comes from.

    Brandon’s maternal grandfather was Richard Arthur Barlow (the son of Arthur Woodsbury Barlow and Malinda Sylvestra/Sylvesta Hall). Arthur was the son of Herbert Arthur Barlow, whose parents were English, and Clara Elizabeth Woodbury, whose mother was of Manx descent. Malinda was the daughter of William Edward Hall and Cora Alice Barr.

    Brandon’s maternal grandmother was Suzanne Yvonne Longaker (the daughter of Ernest Clifton Longaker and Rose Clemenceau Kiene). Ernest was the son of Isaac Newton Longaker and Mary Jane/Ann Sellers, whose mother was likely of Welsh descent. Rose was the daughter of Francis Anthony Kiene, who was an ethnic German, born in Strasbourg, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France, and of Rose Susan Doriot, who was French.

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=cambryant&id=I162126

    • bablah says:

      Ardian is 100% Albanian and looks absolutely nothing like Brandon. And neither does anyone I know. I’m seriously doubting you even have any Yugoslavian friends.

      • andrew says:

        Agree, they look completely different. Brandon Flowers has a Western European phenotype, while Ardian Bujupi has a look you can find in South-East European countries as Albania, Romania, Bulgaria and even Turkey. His phenotype stands out in Western Europe for the different skull shape and facial features.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.