Brandon Barash

Birth Name: Brandon Joseph Barash

Place of Birth: Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1979

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Brandon Barash is an American actor.

Brandon is the son of Susan (Gale) Hughes and Jerry L. Barash. Brandon’s parents are Jewish. Brandon has a brother, Jordan, and a half-sister, Alison. Brandon was previously married to actress Kirsten Storms, with whom he has a child.

Brandon’s paternal grandfather was Harold Barash (the son of Louis/Lewis Barash and Rebecca/Rebecka “Becky” Hershman). Louis was born in Russia, the son of Joseph B. Barash and Ida Levine. Rebecca was also born in Russia, the daughter of Louis Hershman and Slavia Baraban.

Brandon’s paternal grandmother is Rose “Rosie” Jacobs (the daughter of Louis Jacobs and Helen Patowsky). Louis was born in Poland, the son of Pesach Leib Jakubowski and Chawa Giwer Berlinski. Helen was also born in Poland.

Brandon’s maternal grandfather was Wilbert M. Gale/Galitsky (the son of Moses Israel Galitzky and Dora Azorsky). Moses was born in Russia, the son of Welvel Galitzky and Tzisy. Dora was also born in Russia, the daughter of Velva Cohen Azorsky and Anna Zirul.

Brandon’s maternal grandmother was Shirley Liebman (the daughter of Samuel Liebman and Josephine Wedeles). Samuel was the son of Sigmund Liebman, who was from Hesse, Germany, and of Rosie Kahn, who was from Austria. Josephine was the daughter of Morris Wedeles and Sophie Spitz, who were from Rokycany, Bohemia (now Czech Republic).

Sources: Genealogy of Brandon Barash – http://www.geni.com

Marriage announcement of Brandon’s half-sister, Alison Barash – http://www.clevelandjewishnews.com

Marriage record of Brandon’s paternal grandparents – http://www.ancestry.ca

Brandon’s paternal grandfather on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brandon’s paternal stepgrandfather, Sidney Carr – http://www.kcjc.com

Birth record of Brandon’s maternal great-grandmother, Josephine Wedeles – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.