Brad Silberling

Birth Name: Bradley Mitchell Silberling

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Irish, possibly other (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Brad Silberling is an American television and film director.

Brad is the son of Joyce Anne (Tucker) and Robert Murray Silberling. Brad’s father was from a Jewish family. Brad’s mother converted to Judaism. Brad is married to actress Amy Brenneman, with whom he has two children.

Brad’s maternal grandfather was Elsworth/Ellsworth Horsford/Hosford “Tom” Tucker (the son of Edgar Ruthven Tucker and Annie Lillian Horsford/Hosford). Edgar was the son of Warren Chandler Tucker and Sarah Elizabeth Stanles/Staples. Annie was the daughter of Joseph Horsford and Katherine Withers, who were from Ireland.

Sources: Obituary of Brad’s father – http://www.ccgfuneralhome.com

Brad’s maternal grandfather, Elsworth/Ellsworth Horsford/Hosford “Tom” Tucker, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Brad’s maternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Louise Ellen Tucker – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brad’s maternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Louise Ellen (Tucker) Hardy – http://www.genlookups.com

Marriage record of Brad’s maternal great-grandparents, Edgar Ruthven Tucker and Annie Lillian Horsford/Hosford – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.