Brad Renfro

The Jacket Movie Premiere - Arrivals

Renfro in 2005, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Brad Barron Renfro

Date of Birth: July 25, 1982

Place of Birth: Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Death: January 15, 2008

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, and Welsh, remote French

Brad Renfro was an American actor and musician.

Brad was the son of Angela and Mark Refnro. The surname Renfro usually originates in either England or Scotland. Brad was raised by his paternal grandmother Joanne. She died seventeen days after his death. Brad had a son, who lived in Japan.

Brad’s paternal grandfather was Jack Delano Renfro (the son of Earl Renfro and Helen/Ellen Pauline). Jack was born in Tennessee.

Brad’s paternal grandmother was Joanne Barron (the daughter of William Nathaniel Gale Barron III and Jemima Lena “Mima” Brooks). William was the son of Robert Patton Barron, Sr. and Mary Louise “Mollie” Dempster. Jemima was the daughter of James Madison Brooks and Nancy Caroline Stewart/Stuart.

Brad’s maternal grandfather was Billy/Bill Wayne McCroy (the son of Leroy/Le Roy Edgar McCroy and Mary Thelma Cooper). Leroy was the son of John H. McCroy and Julia Blair. Thelma was the daughter of Franklin Lafayette “Fate” Cooper and Margaret Amplise/Amprice Lail/Laile.

Brad’s maternal grandmother was named Judy Hurt.

Sources: Genealogy of Brad’s paternal grandmother, Joanne (Barron) Renfro – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Brad’s paternal great-grandfather, William Nathaniel Gale Barron III (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Brad Renfro (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Brad’s maternal grandfather, Billy/Bill Wayne McCroy (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogies of Brad’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Franklin Lafayette “Fate” Cooper and Margaret Amplise/Amprice Lail/Laile – https://www.findagrave.com

10 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    are you sure about his paternal grandfather’s line?

  2. andrew says:

    genealogies of Brad’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Franklin Lafayette “Fate” Cooper and Margaret Amplise Lail: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/43413006/franklin-lafayette-cooper

  3. andrew says:

    Brad’s paternal grandfather was Jack Delano Renfro (the son of J. Earl Renfro and Helen/Ellen Pauline Bradshaw). Earl was the son of David Stewart Renfro and Lottie A. Salyer

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24390341/joanne-renfro
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/188082707/david-stuart-renfro

  4. andrew says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/23990481/brad-renfro

    Brad’s maternal grandfather was Billy Wayne McCroy (the son of Leroy Edgar McCroy and Thelma Copper). Leroy was the son of John McCroy and Julia Blair

    Brad’s maternal grandmother was named Judy Hurt.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.